2024 Queen's Club Championships – Doubles
Appearance
Doubles | |
---|---|
2024 Queen's Club Championships | |
Champions | Neal Skupski Michael Venus |
Runners-up | Taylor Fritz Karen Khachanov |
Score | 4–6, 7–6(7–5), [10–8] |
Neal Skupski and Michael Venus defeated Taylor Fritz and Karen Khachanov in the final, 4–6, 7–6(7–5), [10–8] to win the doubles tennis title at the 2024 Queen's Club Championships.
Ivan Dodig and Austin Krajicek were the defending champions, but lost in the semifinals to Skupski and Venus.
Matthew Ebden retained the doubles no. 1 ranking by winning his opening round match. Marcel Granollers and Horacio Zeballos would otherwise have regained the top ranking, despite not competing this week.
Seeds
[edit]- Rohan Bopanna / Matthew Ebden (quarterfinals)
- Rajeev Ram / Joe Salisbury (quarterfinals)
- Marcelo Arévalo / Mate Pavić (semifinals)
- Ivan Dodig / Austin Krajicek (semifinals)
- Wesley Koolhof / Nikola Mektić (quarterfinals)
- Santiago González / Édouard Roger-Vasselin (quarterfinals)
- Neal Skupski / Michael Venus (champions)
- Alexander Erler / Lucas Miedler (first round)
Draw
[edit]Key
[edit]- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Draw
[edit]First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | R Bopanna M Ebden | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
8/LL | A Erler L Miedler | 4 | 4 | 1 | R Bopanna M Ebden | 61 | 63 | ||||||||||||||||||||
F Cerúndolo TM Etcheverry | 4 | 4 | T Fritz K Khachanov | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
T Fritz K Khachanov | 6 | 6 | T Fritz K Khachanov | 4 | 6 | [12] | |||||||||||||||||||||
3 | M Arévalo M Pavić | 6 | 6 | 3 | M Arévalo M Pavić | 6 | 3 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Cash R Galloway | 4 | 4 | 3 | M Arévalo M Pavić | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Báez A Mannarino | 6 | 3 | [3] | 5 | W Koolhof N Mektić | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5 | W Koolhof N Mektić | 4 | 6 | [10] | T Fritz K Khachanov | 6 | 65 | [8] | |||||||||||||||||||
6 | S González É Roger-Vasselin | 6 | 6 | 7 | N Skupski M Venus | 4 | 77 | [10] | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | J Draper C Norrie | 4 | 4 | 6 | S González É Roger-Vasselin | 77 | 3 | [11] | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | J Peers J Thompson | 3 | 62 | 4 | I Dodig A Krajicek | 65 | 6 | [13] | |||||||||||||||||||
4 | I Dodig A Krajicek | 6 | 77 | 4 | I Dodig A Krajicek | 66 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
7 | N Skupski M Venus | 6 | 6 | 7 | N Skupski M Venus | 78 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
U Humbert B Shelton | 4 | 3 | 7 | N Skupski M Venus | 77 | 78 | |||||||||||||||||||||
A de Minaur S Korda | 66 | 5 | 2 | R Ram J Salisbury | 65 | 66 | |||||||||||||||||||||
2 | R Ram J Salisbury | 78 | 7 |
Qualifying
[edit]Seeds
[edit]- John Peers / Jordan Thompson (first round, lucky losers)
- Alexander Erler / Lucas Miedler (qualifying competition, lucky losers)
Qualifiers
[edit]Lucky losers
[edit]Qualifying draw
[edit]First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | John Peers Jordan Thompson | 77 | 3 | [11] | |||||||||
Julian Cash Robert Galloway | 64 | 6 | [13] | ||||||||||
Julian Cash Robert Galloway | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||
2 | Alexander Erler Lucas Miedler | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
WC | Rinky Hijikata Henry Patten | 77 | 4 | [8] | |||||||||
2 | Alexander Erler Lucas Miedler | 64 | 6 | [10] |