This article needs additional citations for verification. (September 2014) |
The 2004 Davis Cup was the 93rd edition of the tournament between nations in men's tennis. A total of 130 nations participated in the tournament. In the final, Spain defeated the United States at the Estadio de La Cartuja in Seville, Spain, on 3–5 December, giving Spain their second title.[1]
Details | |
---|---|
Duration | 6 February – 5 December |
Edition | 93rd |
Teams | 130 |
Champion | |
Winning nation | Spain |
← 2003 2005 → |
World Group
editParticipating Teams | |||
---|---|---|---|
Argentina |
Australia |
Austria |
Belarus |
Canada |
Czech Republic |
Croatia |
France |
Morocco |
Netherlands |
Romania |
Russia |
Spain |
Sweden |
Switzerland |
United States |
Draw
editFirst round 6–8 February | Quarterfinals 9–11 April | Semifinals 24–26 September | Final 3–5 December | |||||||||||||||
Adelaide, Australia (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Australia | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Delray Beach, United States (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Sweden | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
Sweden | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Uncasville, USA (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | United States | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
7 | United States | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Charleston, United States (hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
Austria | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | United States | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Minsk, Belarus (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Belarus | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Russia | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Minsk, Belarus (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
Belarus | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
Belarus | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
Agadir, Morocco (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Argentina | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Argentina | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Seville, Spain (indoor clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
Morocco | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | United States | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Bucharest, Romania (indoor clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Spain | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Romania | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
Prilly, Switzerland (indoor hard) | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | Switzerland | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Switzerland | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Metz, France (indoor clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | France | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
Croatia | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Alicante, Spain (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | France | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | France | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Maastricht, Netherlands (indoor clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Spain | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Canada | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
Palma de Mallorca, Spain (clay) | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | Netherlands | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Netherlands | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Brno, Czech Republic (indoor carpet) | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Spain | 4 | ||||||||||||||||
Czech Republic | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Spain | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
First round losers compete in play-off ties with Zonal Group I Qualifiers.
Final
edit Spain 3 |
Estadio Olímpico, Seville, Spain[2] 3–5 December 2004 Clay (i) |
United States 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
World Group play-offs
editDate: 24–26 September
Home team | Score | Visiting team | Location | Venue | Door | Surface |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Australia | 4–1 | Morocco | West Perth | Royal Kings Park | Outdoor | Grass |
Chile | 5–0 | Japan | Viña del Mar | Club Naval de Campo Las Salinas | Outdoor | Clay |
Croatia | 3–2 | Belgium | Rijeka | Dvorana Mladosti | Indoor | Carpet |
Paraguay | 0–5 | Czech Republic | Lambaré | Yacht y Golf Club Paraguayo | Outdoor | Clay |
Slovakia | 3–2 | Germany | Bratislava | National Tennis Centre | Indoor | Hard |
Austria | 3–2 | Great Britain | Pörtschach | Werzer Arena Pörtschach | Outdoor | Clay |
Romania | 4–1 | Canada | Bucharest | Clubul Sportiv Progresul Bucuresti | Outdoor | Clay |
Russia | 5–0 | Thailand | Moscow | Olympic Stadium | Indoor | Clay |
- Australia, Austria, Croatia, Czech Republic, Romania and Russia will remain in the World Group in 2005.
- Chile and Slovakia are promoted to the World Group in 2005.
- Belgium, Germany, Great Britain, Japan, Paraguay and Thailand will remain in Zonal Group I in 2005.
- Canada and Morocco are relegated to Zonal Group I in 2005.
Americas Zone
editGroup I
edit- Participating Teams
- Brazil — relegated to Group II in 2005
- Chile — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- Ecuador
- Paraguay — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- Peru
- Venezuela
Group II
edit- Participating Teams
- Bahamas
- Cuba
- Dominican Republic
- Haiti — relegated to Group III in 2005
- Jamaica
- Mexico — promoted to Group I in 2005
- Puerto Rico — relegated to Group III in 2005
- Uruguay
Group III
edit- Participating Teams
- Bolivia
- Colombia — promoted to Group II in 2005
- El Salvador
- Honduras
- Netherlands Antilles — promoted to Group II in 2005
- Trinidad and Tobago — relegated to Group IV in 2005
- Panama
- U.S. Virgin Islands — relegated to Group IV in 2005
Group IV
edit- Participating Teams
- Barbados
- Bermuda
- Costa Rica
- Eastern Caribbean
- Guatemala — promoted to Group III in 2005
- Saint Lucia — promoted to Group III in 2005
Asia/Oceania Zone
editGroup I
edit- Participating Teams
- Chinese Taipei
- India
- Indonesia
- Japan — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- New Zealand — relegated to Group II in 2005
- Pakistan
- Thailand — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- Uzbekistan
Group II
edit- Participating Teams
- China — promoted to Group I in 2005
- Hong Kong — relegated to Group III in 2005
- Iran
- Kuwait
- Lebanon
- Malaysia — relegated to Group III in 2005
- Philippines
- South Korea
Group III
edit- Participating Teams
- Bahrain
- Oman — relegated to Group IV in 2005
- Kazakhstan — promoted to Group II in 2005
- Pacific Oceania — promoted to Group II in 2005
- Qatar
- Syria — relegated to Group IV in 2005
- Tajikistan
- Vietnam
Group IV
edit- Participating Teams
- Bangladesh
- Brunei
- Iraq
- Jordan
- Kyrgyzstan
- Myanmar
- Saudi Arabia — promoted to Group III in 2005
- Singapore
- Sri Lanka — promoted to Group III in 2005
- Turkmenistan
- United Arab Emirates
Europe/Africa Zone
editGroup I
edit- Participating Teams
- Belgium — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- Finland — relegated to Group II in 2005
- Germany — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- Great Britain — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- Greece — relegated to Group II in 2005
- Israel
- Luxembourg
- Slovakia — advanced to World Group qualifying round
- South Africa
- Zimbabwe
Group II
edit- Participating Teams
- Algeria
- Bulgaria
- Denmark — withdrew; relegated to Group III in 2005
- Egypt — relegated to Group III in 2005
- Georgia
- Hungary
- Ireland — relegated to Group III in 2005
- Italy — promoted to Group I in 2005
- Latvia
- Norway
- Poland
- Portugal
- Serbia and Montenegro — promoted to Group I in 2005
- Slovenia
- Tunisia — relegated to Group III in 2005
- Ukraine
Group III
editVenue I
edit- Participating Teams
- Ivory Coast — promoted to Group II in 2005
- Ghana — promoted to Group II in 2005
- Kenya
- Madagascar
- Namibia
- Turkey
Venue II
edit- Participating Teams
- Andorra — relegated to Group IV in 2005
- Cyprus
- Estonia — promoted to Group II in 2005
- Iceland
- Lithuania
- Macedonia
- Monaco — promoted to Group II in 2005
Group IV
editVenue I
edit- Participating Teams
- Gabon
- Mali
- Nigeria — promoted to Group III in 2005
- San Marino — promoted to Group III in 2005
- Senegal
Venue II
edit- Participating Teams
References
edit- ^ "Davis Cup Result Archives". Retrieved 2014-02-05.
- ^ "Spain v United States". daviscup.com.