Commons:Deletion requests/File:Sex intercourse.jpg
[…] Nobody said pornography. Just enter '18 U.S.C. § 2257' at google.com . The law provides that records of the persons pictured must be kept and it must be testified that the persons pictured are of legal age for being pictured. It is not enough to state that the persons pictured are obviously adults, it must be testified with the picture in verifiable form.--UAltmann (talk) 23:39, 21 April 2010 (UTC)
- If I'm not misstaken, the law doesn't say that we must keep the record. The producer needs to. --PaterMcFly (talk) 06:37, 22 April 2010 (UTC)
You are indeed mistaken, please read (f) (4) of 18 U.S.C. § 2257:
"It shall be unlawful...knowingly to fail to comply with the provisions of subsection (e) or any regulation promulgated pursuant to that subsection ... (4) for any person knowingly to sell or otherwise transfer, or offer for sale or transfer, any book, magazine, periodical, film, video, or other matter... which does not have affixed thereto, in a manner prescribed as set forth in subsection (e)(1), a statement describing where the records required by this section may be located, but such person shall have no duty to determine the accuracy of the contents of the statement or the records required to be kept..." Therefore: DELETE. --UAltmann (talk) 15:35, 22 April 2010 (UTC)
- Keep Rare. --Starscream (talk) 20:14, 22 April 2010 (UTC)