U.S. flag
[…] Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 4301(3), “unacceptable performance" is defined as “performance of an employee which fails to meet established performance standards in one or more critical elements of such employee's position."  The Board concluded that the regulations violated section 4303 because any individually-targeted ad hoc procedure was exactly what the requirement for establishment of performance appraisal systems was designed to avoid.  The Board then looked to the next question posed by (then) section 2302(b)(11), i.e., whether section 4303 was a law implementing or directly concerning the merit system principles.  Although there were several merit system principles that might apply, the Board found that the most pertinent principle was section 2301(b)(6), providing that "... employees should be separated who cannot or will not improve their performance to meet required standards."  Therefore, the Board concluded that violation of section 4303(a) through failure to base unacceptable performance decisions upon standards established as part of a section 4302 appraisal system constitutes a prohibited personnel practice under section 2302(b)(11) (1979).