U.S. flag
[…] You will find a complete list of those actions at 5 C.F.R. § 1201.3. With limited exceptions, if the agency takes any of these actions against you, known in this context as an "otherwise appealable action" (OAA), and if MSPB has jurisdiction to hear an appeal from a person with your tenure, preference eligible status, etc., it may also consider a claim that the action was taken for one of the reasons prohibited by 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b). Such a claim is called an "affirmative defense" to the agency's action, and MSPB will consider it because Congress specified in 5 U.S.C. § 7701(c)(2)(B) that even if the agency proves its action by the required standard of proof, its decision may not be sustained if you show "that the decision was based on any prohibited personnel practice described in section 2302(b) of" Title 5 of the U.S. Code.