U.S. flag
[…] See, e.g., Walker v. Department of the Army, 104 M.S.P.R. 96 (2006) (failure to allow competition of veterans' preference candidate under 5 U.S.C. § 3304(f) violated VEOA despite 3304's exclusion from 2302(e)(1)). 

May MSPB order corrective action based on a violation of 2302(b)(11)?
No.  Interestingly, along with 2302(b)(11), VEOA also added subsection 2302(e)(2), which states that:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, no authority to order corrective action shall be available in connection with a prohibited personnel practice described in subsection (b)(11).  Nothing in this paragraph shall be considered to affect any authority under section 1215 (relating to disciplinary action). 

Therefore, unlike other PPPs, the Board may not order corrective action under 2302(b)(11).  Legislative history does not specifically address why Congress enacted subsection 2302(e)(2).