U.S. flag
[…] What requirements apply to proving a PPP?
In addition to the specific kinds of evidence that must be presented to prove individual PPPs, which will be discussed in subsequent months, only agency actions that meet the tests set out in 5 U.S.C. § 2302 are prohibited by this law. First, not every employee may commit a PPP as that term is defined by the statute. Only "[a]ny employee who has authority to take, direct others to take, recommend, or approve any personnel action" is subject to being sanctioned for committing a PPP. 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b). Thus, managers and supervisors are likely to be subject to the prohibition, as are employees in jobs in fields such as human resources, who make recommendations on many personnel actions.