U.S. flag
[…] Thus, if such cases should come to the Board in light of the WPEA, its decisions will be written on a clean slate.

PROHIBITED PERSONNEL PRACTICE NUMBER 14: Accessing Medical Records - Where can I find provision Number 14?
As is true of all of the other prohibited personnel practices (PPPs), this one can be found at 5 U.S.C. § 2302, specifically § 2302(b)(14). 

What does the 14th PPP prohibit?
All PPPs begin with a statement that “[a]ny employee who has authority to take, direct others to take, recommend or approve any personnel action, shall not, with respect to such authority ….”  The 14th then specifically makes it a PPP for such an employee to “access the medical record of another employee or an applicant for employment, as part of, or otherwise in furtherance of, any conduct described in paragraphs (1) through (13).”