U.S. flag
[…] Yes.  The Board has frequently recognized the confidentiality of medical records and the seriousness of unauthorized access to them.  For example, in Smith v. Department of Veterans Affairs, 93 M.S.P.R. 424 (2003), the Board held that it was a reasonable punishment to remove an employee for disclosing sensitive and confidential information about a veteran who was a patient and worked at the facility where the employee worked.  In Hall v. Department of Veterans Affairs, 67 M.S.P.R. 622 (1995), the Board pointed out that 38 U.S.C. § 7332 prohibits disclosing information about certain medical conditions on the agency's own initiative except as authorized by the statute.  Due to the sensitivity of such information, it may be disclosed only if “authorized by an appropriate order of a court of competent jurisdiction granted after application showing good cause therefor.”  Relatedly, as noted in Doe v.