Winners
Best Technology Achievement
Winner: Stella Solar-Powered Car
Runner-up: Apple Pay
Finalists: The Blockchain, Rosetta Mission’s Comet Landing, SpaceX Lateral Booster
Best On-Demand Service
Winner: Hotel Tonight
Runner-up: Postmates
Finalists: Lyft, Shyp, Uber
Best E-Commerce Application
Winner: Casper
Runner-up: The Honest Company
Finalists: Flipkart, Instacart, Warby Parker
Best Mobile Application
Winner: Storehouse
Runner-up: Acorns
Finalists: Strava, Venmo, Yik Yak
Fastest-Rising Startup
Winner: Yik Yak
Runner-up: Slack
Finalists: Lending Club, Reddit, Product Hunt
Best Health Startup
Winner: Theranos
Runner-up: Fitbit
Finalists: Misfit Wearables, Rise, Zenefits
Best Design
Winner: Airbnb
Runner-up: Medium
Finalists: 1Password, Manual Camera App, Monument Valley
Best Bootstrapped Startup
Winner: Meadow
Runner-up: MailChimp
Finalists: Daring Fireball, Grammarly, Techmeme
Best Enterprise Startup
Winner: CloudFlare
Runner-up: Docker
Finalists: GitHub, OpenDNS, Slack
Best International Startup
Winner: Line
Runner-up: Spotify
Finalists: Citymapper, EyeEm, Kik
Best Education Startup
Winner: ClassDojo
Runner-up: Khan Academy
Finalists: AltSchool, Coursera, Kano
Best Hardware Startup
Winner: Oculus VR
Runner-up: GoPro
Finalists: DJI, Fitbit, Xiaomi
Can’t Stop, Won’t Stop
Winner: Kim Kardashian: Hollywood
Runner-up: BuzzFeed
Finalists: Giphy, Threes, Twitch
Biggest Social Impact
Winner: Twitter
Runner-up: Tim Cook’s Public Coming Out
Finalists: FireChat, Girls Who Code, Internet.org
Angel of the Year
Winner: Kickstarter Backers of Oculus VR
Runner-up: Cyan and Scott Banister
Finalists: Ashton Kutcher, Alexis Ohanian, David Tisch
VC of the Year
Winner: Jim Goetz (Sequoia Capital)
Runner-up: Aileen Lee (Cowboy Ventures)
Finalists: Marc Andreessen & Ben Horowitz (Andreessen Horowitz), Peter Fenton (Benchmark), Peter Thiel (Founders Fund)
Founder of the Year
Winner: Stewart Butterfield, Eric Costello, Cal Henderson and Serguei Mourachov (Slack)
Runner-up: Brian Acton and Jan Koum (WhatsApp)
Finalists: John and Patrick Collison (Stripe), Elizabeth Holmes (Theranos), Mikkel Svane, Alexander Aghassipour and Morten Primdahl (Zendesk)
CEO of the Year
Winner: Marc Benioff (Salesforce.com)
Runner-up: Marissa Mayer (Yahoo)
Finalists: Tim Cook (Apple), Drew Houston (Dropbox), Travis Kalanick (Uber)
Best New Startup of 2014
Winner: Product Hunt
Runner-up: Shyp
Finalists: Bellhops, OnePlus, Slack
Best Overall Startup of 2014
Winner: Uber
Runner-up: GoPro
Finalists: Snapchat, Stripe, Tinder