Cycling at the 1976 Summer Olympics – Men's sprint
Appearance
Men's cycling sprint at the Games of the XXI Olympiad | |||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Venue | Montreal, Quebec, Canada | ||||||||||||
Date | 21–24 July 1976 | ||||||||||||
Competitors | 25 from 25 nations | ||||||||||||
Medalists | |||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||
Cycling at the 1976 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
Road cycling | |
Individual road race | men |
Team time trial | men |
Track cycling | |
Track time trial | men |
Individual pursuit | men |
Team pursuit | men |
Sprint | men |
These are the results of the Men's 1 km Sprint at the 1976 Summer Olympics in Montreal, Quebec, Canada, held from 21 to 24 July 1976. There were twenty-five participants.[1]
Competition format
This sprint competition involved a series of head-to-head matches. The 1976 competition featured a smaller field than previous Games, reducing the number of rounds from ten to eight by eliminating the second round and second repechage. The 1976 sprint involved ten rounds: five main rounds (first round, 1/8 finals, quarterfinals, semifinals, and finals) as well as two repechages after the first two main rounds; the second repechage was a two-round repechage.[2]
- First round: The 25 entrants were divided into 12 heats of 2 cyclists each (except the final heat, which had 3). The winner of each heat advanced directly to the 1/8 finals (12 cyclists), while all other cyclists who competed were sent to the first repechage (13 cyclists).
- First repechage: The 13 cyclists were divided into 6 heats, each with 2 cyclists (again, except the final heat, which had 3). The winner of each heat advanced to the 1/8 finals (6 cyclists), while all others were eliminated (7 cyclists).
- 1/8 finals: The 18 cyclists who advanced through the first rounds (including repechage) competed in a 1/8 finals round. There were 6 heats in this round, with 3 cyclists in each. The top cyclist in each heat advanced to the quarterfinals (6 cyclists), while the other 2 in each heat went to the second repechage (12 cyclists).
- Second repechage: This was a two-round repechage. The repechage began with 4 heats of 3 cyclists each. The top cyclist in each heat advanced to the second round, while the other 2 cyclists in each heat were eliminated. The second round of this repechage featured 2 heats of 2 cyclists each, with the winners advancing to the quarterfinals and the losers eliminated.
- Quarterfinals: Beginning with the quarterfinals, all matches were one-on-one competitions and were held in best-of-three format. There were 4 quarterfinals, with the winner of each advancing to the semifinals and the loser eliminated.
- Semifinals: The two semifinals provided for advancement to the gold medal final for winners and to the bronze medal final for losers.
- Finals: Both a gold medal final and a bronze medal final were held.
Results
First round
First round heat 1
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Daniel Morelon | France | 11.46 | Q |
2 | Taworn Tarwan | Thailand | – | R |
First round heat 2
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Giorgio Rossi | Italy | 11.36 | Q |
2 | Mikhail Kountras | Thailand | – | R |
First round heat 3
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jürgen Geschke | East Germany | 11.55 | Q |
2 | Vlado Fumić | Yugoslavia | – | R |
First round heat 4
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Benedykt Kocot | Poland | 11.79 | Q |
2 | Leslie Rawlins | Trinidad and Tobago | – | R |
First round heat 5
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Anton Tkáč | Czechoslovakia | 11.19 | Q |
2 | Stanley Smith | Barbados | – | R |
First round heat 6
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sergey Kravtsov | Soviet Union | 11.16 | Q |
2 | Julio Echevarry | Colombia | – | R |
First round heat 7
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gordon Singleton | Canada | 11.44 | Q |
2 | Dimo Angelov Tonchev | Bulgaria | – | R |
First round heat 8
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yoshikazu Cho | Japan | 11.21 | Q |
2 | Niels Fredborg | Denmark | – | R |
First round heat 9
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dieter Berkmann | West Germany | 11.38 | Q |
2 | Ron Boyle | Australia | – | R |
First round heat 10
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Richard Tormen | Chile | 11.63 | Q |
2 | Sjaak Pieters | Netherlands | – | R |
First round heat 11
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Xavier Mirander | Jamaica | 11.45 | Q |
2 | Trevor Gadd | Great Britain | – | R |
First round heat 12
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Michel Vaarten | Belgium | 11.26 | Q |
2 | Leigh Barczewski | United States | – | R |
3 | Patrick Spencer | Antigua and Barbuda | – | R |
First repechage
First repechage heat 1
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Stanley Smith | Barbados | 12.34 | Q |
2 | Taworn Tarwan | Thailand | – |
First repechage heat 2
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dimo Angelov Tonchev | Bulgaria | 11.50 | Q |
2 | Mikhail Kountras | Thailand | – |
First repechage heat 3
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Julio Echevarry | Colombia | – | Q |
2 | Leslie Rawlins | Trinidad and Tobago | DSQ |
First repechage heat 4
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Niels Fredborg | Denmark | 11.96 | Q |
2 | Ron Boyle | Australia | – |
First repechage heat 5
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Trevor Gadd | Great Britain | – | Q |
2 | Leigh Barczewski | United States | DSQ |
First repechage heat 6
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sjaak Pieters | Netherlands | 11.71 | Q |
2 | Vlado Fumić | Yugoslavia | – | |
3 | Patrick Spencer | Antigua and Barbuda | – |
1/8 finals
1/8 final 1
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Daniel Morelon | France | 11.29 | Q |
2 | Michel Vaarten | Belgium | – | R |
3 | Stanley Smith | Barbados | – | R |
1/8 final 2
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Giorgio Rossi | Italy | 11.39 | Q |
2 | Richard Tormen | Chile | – | R |
3 | Dimo Angelov Tonchev | Bulgaria | – | R |
1/8 final 3
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jürgen Geschke | East Germany | 11.52 | Q |
2 | Xavier Mirander | Jamaica | – | R |
3 | Julio Echevarry | Colombia | – | R |
1/8 final 4
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Niels Fredborg | Denmark | 11.59 | Q |
2 | Dieter Berkmann | West Germany | – | R |
3 | Benedykt Kocot | Poland | – | R |
1/8 final 5
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Anton Tkáč | Czechoslovakia | 11.69 | Q |
2 | Gordon Singleton | Canada | – | R |
3 | Trevor Gadd | Great Britain | – | R |
1/8 final 6
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yoshikazu Cho | Japan | 11.28 | Q |
2 | Sergey Kravtsov | Soviet Union | – | R |
3 | Sjaak Pieters | Netherlands | – | R |
Second repechage heats
Second repechage heat 1
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Michel Vaarten | Belgium | 12.61 | Q |
2 | Julio Echevarry | Colombia | – | |
3 | Dimo Angelov Tonchev | Bulgaria | – |
Second repechage heat 2
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Richard Tormen | Chile | 11.75 | Q |
2 | Benedykt Kocot | Poland | – | |
3 | Stanley Smith | Barbados | – |
Second repechage heat 3
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sergey Kravtsov | Soviet Union | 11.31 | Q |
2 | Trevor Gadd | Great Britain | – | |
3 | Xavier Mirander | Jamaica | – |
Second repechage heat 4
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dieter Berkmann | West Germany | 11.43 | Q |
2 | Sjaak Pieters | Netherlands | – | |
3 | Gordon Singleton | Canada | – |
Second repechage finals
Second repechage final 1
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dieter Berkmann | West Germany | 11.67 | Q |
2 | Richard Tormen | Chile | – |
Second repechage final 2
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sergey Kravtsov | Soviet Union | 11.39 | Q |
2 | Michel Vaarten | Belgium | – |
Quarterfinals
Quarterfinal 1
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Notes | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | ||||
1 | Daniel Morelon | France | 11.69 | 1 | 11.15 | 1 | — | Q | |
2 | Sergey Kravtsov | Soviet Union | – | 2 | – | 2 |
Quarterfinal 2
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Notes | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | ||||
1 | Dieter Berkmann | West Germany | – | 2 | 11.96 | 1 | 11.80 | 1 | Q |
2 | Giorgio Rossi | Italy | 12.44 | 1 | – | 2 | – | 2 |
Quarterfinal 3
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Notes | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | ||||
1 | Jürgen Geschke | East Germany | 12.14 | 1 | 12.44 | 1 | — | Q | |
2 | Yoshikazu Cho | Japan | – | 2 | – | 2 |
Quarterfinal 4
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Notes | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | ||||
1 | Anton Tkáč | Czechoslovakia | 11.53 | 1 | 11.69 | 1 | — | Q | |
2 | Niels Fredborg | Denmark | – | 2 | – | 2 |
Semifinals
Semifinal 1
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Notes | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | ||||
1 | Daniel Morelon | France | 11.42 | 1 | 11.62 | 1 | — | Q | |
2 | Dieter Berkmann | West Germany | – | 2 | – | 2 | B |
Semifinal 2
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | Notes | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | ||||
1 | Anton Tkáč | Czechoslovakia | 11.24 | 1 | – | 2 | 11.13 | 1 | Q |
2 | Jürgen Geschke | East Germany | – | 2 | 11.65 | 1 | – | 2 | B |
Finals
Bronze medal match
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | |||
Jürgen Geschke | East Germany | 11.35 | 1 | DSQ | 2 | 11.42 | 1 | |
4 | Dieter Berkmann | West Germany | – | 2 | – | 1 | – | 2 |
Final
Rank | Cyclist | Nation | Race 1 | Race 2 | Race 3 | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | |||
Anton Tkáč | Czechoslovakia | 10.78 | 1 | – | 2 | 11.17 | 1 | |
Daniel Morelon | France | – | 2 | 11.58 | 1 | – | 2 |
Final classification
RANK | FINAL RANKING |
---|---|
Anton Tkáč (TCH) | |
Daniel Morelon (FRA) | |
Jürgen Geschke (GDR) | |
4. | Dieter Berkmann (FRG) |
5. | Yoshikazu Cho (JPN) |
6. | Niels Fredborg (DEN) |
7. | Sergey Kravtsov (URS) |
8. | Giorgio Rossi (ITA) |
9. | Richard Tormen (CHI) |
10. | Michel Vaarten (BEL) |
11. | Julio Echevarry (COL) |
12. | Trevor Gadd (GBR) |
13. | Benedykt Kocot (POL) |
14. | Sjaak Pieters (NED) |
15. | Dimo Angelov Tonchev (BUL) |
16. | Xavier Mirander (JAM) |
17. | Gordon Singleton (CAN) |
18. | Stanley Smith (BAR) |
19. | Leigh Barczewski (USA) |
20. | Ron Boyle (AUS) |
21. | Vlado Fumić (YUG) |
22. | Mikhail Kountras (GRE) |
23. | Leslie Rawlins (TRI) |
24. | Taworn Tarwan (THA) |
25. | Patrick Spencer (ANT) |
References
- ^ "Cycling at the 1976 Montréal Summer Games: Men's Sprint". Sports Reference. Retrieved 26 April 2015.
- ^ Official Report, vol. 3, pp. 191–93.