1991 Rugby World Cup
Appearance
Results of The 1991 Rugby World Cup
Hosted by England. Games were also held throughout Ireland and France
Preliminary Rounds
Pool A
Team | Won | Drawn | Lost | For | Against | Points |
New Zealand | 3 | 0 | 0 | 95 | 39 | 9 |
England | 2 | 0 | 1 | 85 | 33 | 7 |
Italy | 1 | 0 | 2 | 57 | 76 | 5 |
USA | 0 | 0 | 3 | 24 | 113 | 3 |
- 3 October: New Zealand 18-12 England
- 5 October: Italy 30-9 USA
- 8 October: New Zealand 46-6 USA
- 8 October: England 36-6 Italy
- 11 October: England 37-9 USA
- 13 October: New Zealand 31-21 Italy
Pool B
Team | Won | Drawn | Lost | For | Against | Points |
Scotland | 3 | 0 | 0 | 122 | 36 | 9 |
Ireland | 2 | 0 | 1 | 102 | 51 | 7 |
Japan | 1 | 0 | 2 | 77 | 87 | 5 |
Zimbabwe | 0 | 0 | 3 | 31 | 158 | 3 |
- 5 October: Scotland 47-9 Japan
- 6 October: Ireland 55-11 Zimbabwe
- 9 October: Ireland 32-16 Japan
- 9 October: Scotland 51-12 Zimbabwe
- 12 October: Scotland 24-15 Ireland
- 14 October: Japan 52-8 Zimbabwe
Pool C
Team | Won | Drawn | Lost | For | Against | Points |
Australia | 3 | 0 | 0 | 79 | 25 | 9 |
Western Samoa | 2 | 0 | 1 | 54 | 34 | 7 |
Wales | 1 | 0 | 2 | 32 | 61 | 5 |
Argentina | 0 | 0 | 3 | 38 | 83 | 3 |
- 4 October: Australia 32-19 Argentina
- 6 October: Western Samoa 16-13 Wales
- 9 October: Australia 9-3 Western Samoa
- 9 October: Wales 16-7 Argentina
- 12 October: Australia 38-3 Wales
- 13 October: Western Samoa 35-12 Argentina
Pool D
Team | Won | Drawn | Lost | For | Against | Points |
France | 3 | 0 | 0 | 82 | 25 | 9 |
Canada | 2 | 0 | 1 | 45 | 33 | 7 |
Romania | 1 | 0 | 2 | 31 | 64 | 5 |
Fiji | 0 | 0 | 3 | 27 | 63 | 3 |
- 4 October: France 30-3 Romania
- 5 October: Canada 13-3 Fiji
- 8 October: France 33-9 Fiji
- 9 October: Canada 19-11 Romania
- 12 October: Romania 17-15 Fiji
- 13 October: France 19-13 Canada
Final Rounds
Quarter Finals
- 19 October: Scotland 28-6 Western Samoa
- 19 October: England 19-10 France
- 20 October: Australia 19-18 Ireland
- 20 October: New Zealand 29-13 Canada
Semi Finals
- 26 October: England 9-6 Scotland
- 27 October: Australia 16-6 New Zealand
Third/Fourth Place Play Off
- 30 October: New Zealand 13-6 Scotland
Final
- 2 November: Australia 12-6 England