1997 Sudirman Cup: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Content deleted Content added
added full result |
|||
Line 483: | Line 483: | ||
|align="left"|{{bd|DEN}} |
|align="left"|{{bd|DEN}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|3 |
||
|align="left"|{{bd|INA}} |
|align="left"|{{bd|INA}} |
||
|- |
|- |
Revision as of 07:47, 9 May 2019
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 19 May – 25 May | ||
Edition | 5th | ||
Venue | Scotstoun Leisure Centre[1] | ||
Location | Glasgow, Scotland | ||
|
The 1997 Sudirman Cup was the fifth tournament of the World Mixed Team Badminton Championships. It was held from May 19 to May 25, 1997 in Glasgow, Scotland.
Results
59 teams competed in this edition of Sudirman Cup. Nigeria, Morocco, Turkmenistan, Uganda and Zambia also entered, but ultimately did not participate.[2]
Group 1
Subgroup 1A
Team One | Team Two | Score |
---|---|---|
China | England | 5-0 |
South Korea | England | 4-1 |
China | South Korea | 3-2 |
Subgroup 1B
Team One | Team Two | Score |
---|---|---|
Denmark | Sweden | 4-1 |
Indonesia | Sweden | 5-0 |
Denmark | Indonesia | 3-2 |
Semi Finals
Team One | Team Two | Score |
---|---|---|
China | Indonesia | 3-2 |
South Korea | Denmark | 3-2 |
Relegation playoff
Team One | Team Two | Score |
---|---|---|
Sweden | England | 4-1 |
Final
China 5 |
Lausanne, Switzerland |
South Korea 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
1997 Sudirman Cup Champions |
---|
China Second title |
Group 2
Subgroup 2A
Team One | Team Two | Score |
---|---|---|
Germany | Chinese Taipei | 3-2 |
Germany | Japan | 3-2 |
Germany | Thailand | 3-2 |
Chinese Taipei | Japan | 3-2 |
Chinese Taipei | Thailand | 3-1 |
Japan | Thailand | 3-2 |
Subgroup 2B
Team One | Team Two | Score |
---|---|---|
Malaysia | Netherlands | 3-2 |
Malaysia | Russia | 3-2 |
Malaysia | Canada | 4-1 |
Netherlands | Russia | 3-2 |
Netherlands | Canada | 5-0 |
Russia | Canada | 3-2 |
Playoff
Team One | Team Two | Score | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Malaysia | Germany | 3-2 | 7th-8th |
Chinese Taipei | Netherlands | 3-2 | 9th-10th |
Russia | Japan | 3-2 | 11th-12th |
Thailand | Canada | 3-2 | 13th-14th |
Group 3
Subgroup 3A
Team One | Team Two | Score |
---|---|---|
Australia | Hong Kong | 3-2 |
Australia | Finland | 3-2 |
Australia | Austria | 3-2 |
Hong Kong | Finland | 3-2 |
Hong Kong | Austria | 3-1 |
Finland | Austria | 3-2 |
Subgroup 3B
Team One | Team Two | Score |
---|---|---|
Scotland | New Zealand | 3-2 |
Scotland | India | 3-2 |
Scotland | Norway | 5-0 |
New Zealand | India | 5-0 |
New Zealand | Norway | 4-1 |
India | Norway | 4-1 |
Playoff
Team One | Team Two | Score | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Scotland | Australia | 3-2 | 15th-16th |
Hong Kong | New Zealand | 3-2 | 17th-18th |
India | Finland | 4-1 | 19th-20th |
Norway | Austria | 4-1 | 21st-22nd |
Group 4
Subgroup 4A
Team One | Team Two | Score |
---|---|---|
United States | Poland | 3-2 |
United States | Iceland | 4-1 |
United States | Bulgaria | 5-0 |
Poland | Iceland | 4-1 |
Poland | Bulgaria | 5-0 |
Iceland | Bulgaria | 3-2 |
Subgroup 4B
Team One | Team Two | Score |
---|---|---|
Ukraine | Wales | 3-2 |
Ukraine | Switzerland | 5-0 |
Ukraine | Czech Republic | 5-0 |
Wales | Switzerland | 5-0 |
Wales | Czech Republic | 4-1 |
Switzerland | Czech Republic | 3-2 |
Playoff
Team One | Team Two | Score | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Ukraine | United States | 4-1 | 23rd-24th |
Poland | Wales | 3-2 | 25th-26th |
Iceland | Switzerland | 3-2 | 27th-28th |
Bulgaria | Czech Republic | 3-2 | 29th-30th |
Group 5
Subgroup 5A
Team One | Team Two | Score |
---|---|---|
Belarus | France | 4-1 |
Belarus | Portugal | 5-0 |
Belarus | Belgium | 5-0 |
France | Portugal | 3-2 |
France | Belgium | 5-0 |
Portugal | Belgium | 4-1 |
Subgroup 5B
Team One | Team Two | Score |
---|---|---|
Ireland | Spain | 4-1 |
Ireland | Peru | 4-1 |
Ireland | Kazakhstan | 4-1 |
Spain | Peru | 4-1 |
Spain | Kazakhstan | 5-0 |
Peru | Kazakhstan | 3-2 |
Playoff
Team One | Team Two | Score | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Belarus | Ireland | 4-1 | 31st-32nd |
France | Spain | 4-1 | 33rd-34th |
Portugal | Peru | 3-2 | 35th-36th |
Kazakhstan | Belgium | 4-1 | 37th-38th |
Group 6
Subgroup 6A
Team One | Team Two | Score |
---|---|---|
Sri Lanka | Slovenia | 4-1 |
Sri Lanka | Pakistan | 4-1 |
Sri Lanka | Guatemala | 4-1 |
Slovenia | Pakistan | 3-2 |
Slovenia | Guatemala | 3-2 |
Pakistan | Guatemala | 3-2 |
Subgroup 6B
Team One | Team Two | Score |
---|---|---|
Israel | South Africa | 3-2 |
Israel | Jamaica | 3-2 |
Israel | Mauritius | 2-3 |
South Africa | Jamaica | 4-1 |
South Africa | Mauritius | 4-1 |
Jamaica | Mauritius | 3-2 |
Playoff
Team One | Team Two | Score | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Sri Lanka | Israel | 3-2 | 39th-40th |
Slovenia | South Africa | 3-2 | 41st-42nd |
Jamaica | Pakistan | 3-2 | 43rd-44th |
Mauritius | Guatemala | 3-2 | 45th-46th |
Group 7
Subgroup 7A
Team One | Team Two | Score |
---|---|---|
Cyprus | Mexico | 5-0 |
Cyprus | Malta | 4-1 |
Cyprus | Luxembourg | 3-2 |
Mexico | Malta | 4-1 |
Mexico | Luxembourg | 4-1 |
Malta | Luxembourg | 3-2 |
Subgroup 7B
Team One | Team Two | Score |
---|---|---|
Italy | Slovakia | 4-1 |
Italy | Brazil | 5-0 |
Italy | Argentina | 5-0 |
Slovakia | Brazil | 5-0 |
Slovakia | Argentina | 5-0 |
Brazil | Argentina | 5-0 |
Playoff
Team One | Team Two | Score | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Italy | Cyprus | 5-0 | 47th-48th |
Mexico | Mexico | 4-1 | 49th-50th |
Jamaica | Malta | 3-2 | 51st-52nd |
Luxembourg | Guatemala | 4-1 | 53rd-54th |
Group 8
Final classification
Group 1
|
Group 2
|
Group 3
|
Group 4
|
Group 5
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Group 6
|
Group 7
|
Group 8
|
- Promoted to higher group
- Relegated to lower group
References
- ^ "Sudirman date is huge filip for Smillie". The Scotsman. 15 May 2004. Retrieved 6 August 2018.
- ^ Populorum, Mike. "Archiv SudirmanCup". sbg.ac.at. Retrieved 8 May 2019.