Non-economic damages caps: Difference between revisions
[…] In Wisconsin, non-economic damages for medical malpractice are capped at $750,000. Non-economic damages means "moneys intended to compensate for pain and suffering; humiliation; embarrassment; worry; mental distress; noneconomic effects of disability including loss of enjoyment of the normal activities, benefits and pleasures of life and loss of mental or physical health, well-being or bodily functions; loss of consortium, society and companionship; or loss of love and affection.".<ref>Wis. Stat. Ann. § 893.55 (West)</ref>
In Wisconsin, non-economic damages for medical malpractice are capped at $750,000. Non-economic damages means "moneys intended to compensate for pain and suffering; humiliation; embarrassment; worry; mental distress; noneconomic effects of disability including loss of enjoyment of the normal activities, benefits and pleasures of life and loss of mental or physical health, well-being or bodily functions; loss of consortium, society and companionship; or loss of love and affection.".<ref>Wis. Stat. Ann. § 893.55 (West)</ref>

Revision as of 21:47, 15 March 2019