1997 Sudirman Cup: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Content deleted Content added
m Task 18 (cosmetic): eval 9 templates: hyphenate params (2×); |
Fahrurozi.86 (talk | contribs) |
||
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|venue = [[Scotstoun Stadium|Scotstoun Leisure Centre]]<ref>{{cite web |url=https://www.scotsman.com/sport/sudirman-date-is-huge-filip-for-smillie-1-1011986/amp |title=Sudirman date is huge filip for Smillie |work=[[The Scotsman]] |date=15 May 2004|access-date=6 August 2018}}</ref> |
|venue = [[Scotstoun Stadium|Scotstoun Leisure Centre]]<ref>{{cite web |url=https://www.scotsman.com/sport/sudirman-date-is-huge-filip-for-smillie-1-1011986/amp |title=Sudirman date is huge filip for Smillie |work=[[The Scotsman]] |date=15 May 2004|access-date=6 August 2018}}</ref> |
||
|location = [[Glasgow]], [[Scotland]] |
|location = [[Glasgow]], [[Scotland]] |
||
|previous = [[1995 Sudirman Cup|1995]] |
|previous = [[1995 Sudirman Cup|1995 Lausanne]] |
||
|next = [[1999 Sudirman Cup|1999]] |
|next = [[1999 Sudirman Cup|1999 Copenhagen]] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| R2={{ BadmintonMatch |T1P1=[[Dong Jiong]] | 15 | 15 | |T2P1=[[Peter Knowles (badminton)|Peter Knowles]] | 9 | 6 | }} |
| R2={{ BadmintonMatch |T1P1=[[Dong Jiong]] | 15 | 15 | |T2P1=[[Peter Knowles (badminton)|Peter Knowles]] | 9 | 6 | }} |
||
| R3={{ BadmintonMatch |T1P1=[[Ye Zhaoying]] | 11 | 11 | |T2P1=[[Julia Mann]] | 0 | 2 | }} |
| R3={{ BadmintonMatch |T1P1=[[Ye Zhaoying]] | 11 | 11 | |T2P1=[[Julia Mann]] | 0 | 2 | }} |
||
| R4={{ BadmintonMatch |T1P1=[[Liu Yong (badminton)|Liu Yong]] |T1P2=[[Zhang Wei (badminton, born 1977)|Zhang Wei]] | 15 | 10 | 15 |T2P1=[[Simon Archer]] |T2P2=[[Chris Hunt (badminton)|Chris Hunt]] | 9 | 15 | 5 }} |
| R4={{ BadmintonMatch |T1P1=[[Liu Yong (badminton)|Liu Yong]] |T1P2=[[Zhang Wei (badminton, born 1977)|Zhang Wei]] | 15 | 10 | 15 |T2P1=[[Simon Archer (badminton)|Simon Archer]] |T2P2=[[Chris Hunt (badminton)|Chris Hunt]] | 9 | 15 | 5 }} |
||
| R5={{ BadmintonMatch |T1P1=[[Qin Yiyuan]] |T1P2=[[Tang Yongshu]] | 15 | 15 | |T2P1=[[Joanne Davies]] |T2P2=[[Donna Kellogg]] | 4 | 7 | }} |
| R5={{ BadmintonMatch |T1P1=[[Qin Yiyuan]] |T1P2=[[Tang Yongshu]] | 15 | 15 | |T2P1=[[Joanne Davies]] |T2P2=[[Donna Kellogg]] | 4 | 7 | }} |
||
|}} |
|}} |
||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
| score1=4 |
| score1=4 |
||
| score2=1 |
| score2=1 |
||
| R1={{ BadmintonMatch |T1P1=[[Kim Dong-moon]] |T1P2=[[Ra Kyung-min]] | 15 | 15 | |T2P1=[[Simon Archer]] |T2P2=[[Julie Bradbury]] | 13 | 11 | }} |
| R1={{ BadmintonMatch |T1P1=[[Kim Dong-moon]] |T1P2=[[Ra Kyung-min]] | 15 | 15 | |T2P1=[[Simon Archer (badminton)|Simon Archer]] |T2P2=[[Julie Bradbury]] | 13 | 11 | }} |
||
| R2={{ BadmintonMatch |T1P1=[[Park Sung-woo (badminton)|Park Sung-woo]] | 10 | 15 | |T2P1=[[Darren Hall (badminton)|Darren Hall]] | 15 | 17 | }} |
| R2={{ BadmintonMatch |T1P1=[[Park Sung-woo (badminton)|Park Sung-woo]] | 10 | 15 | |T2P1=[[Darren Hall (badminton)|Darren Hall]] | 15 | 17 | }} |
||
| R3={{ BadmintonMatch |T1P1=[[Kim Ji-hyun (badminton)|Kim Ji-hyun]] | 11 | 11 | |T2P1=[[Julia Mann]] | 5 | 1 | }} |
| R3={{ BadmintonMatch |T1P1=[[Kim Ji-hyun (badminton)|Kim Ji-hyun]] | 11 | 11 | |T2P1=[[Julia Mann]] | 5 | 1 | }} |
||
| R4={{ BadmintonMatch |T1P1=[[Ha Tae-kwon]] |T1P2=[[Kang Kyung-jin]] | 15 | 15 | |T2P1=[[Simon Archer]] |T2P2=[[Chris Hunt (badminton)|Chris Hunt]] | 8 | 8 | }} |
| R4={{ BadmintonMatch |T1P1=[[Ha Tae-kwon]] |T1P2=[[Kang Kyung-jin]] | 15 | 15 | |T2P1=[[Simon Archer (badminton)|Simon Archer]] |T2P2=[[Chris Hunt (badminton)|Chris Hunt]] | 8 | 8 | }} |
||
| R5={{ BadmintonMatch |T1P1=[[Chung Jae-hee]] |T1P2=[[Kim Shin-young (badminton)|Kim Shin-young]] | 15 | 15 | |T2P1=[[Julie Bradbury]] |T2P2=[[Donna Kellogg]] | 6 | 8 | }} |
| R5={{ BadmintonMatch |T1P1=[[Chung Jae-hee]] |T1P2=[[Kim Shin-young (badminton)|Kim Shin-young]] | 15 | 15 | |T2P1=[[Julie Bradbury]] |T2P2=[[Donna Kellogg]] | 6 | 8 | }} |
||
|}} |
|}} |
||
Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
|}} |
|}} |
||
==== Semi |
==== Semi-finals ==== |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
| R3={{ BadmintonMatch |T1P1=[[Tomas Johansson (badminton)|Tomas Johansson]] | 15 | 15 | 15 |T2P1=[[Darren Hall (badminton)|Darren Hall]] | 7 | 18 | 10 }} |
| R3={{ BadmintonMatch |T1P1=[[Tomas Johansson (badminton)|Tomas Johansson]] | 15 | 15 | 15 |T2P1=[[Darren Hall (badminton)|Darren Hall]] | 7 | 18 | 10 }} |
||
| R4={{ BadmintonMatch |T1P1=[[Marina Andrievskaya]] | 11 | 11 | |T2P1=[[Julia Mann]] | 3 | 7 | }} |
| R4={{ BadmintonMatch |T1P1=[[Marina Andrievskaya]] | 11 | 11 | |T2P1=[[Julia Mann]] | 3 | 7 | }} |
||
| R5={{ BadmintonMatch |T1P1=[[Peter Axelsson]] |T1P2=[[Jenny Karlsson]] | 7 | 15 | 7 |T2P1=[[Simon Archer]] |T2P2=[[Julie Bradbury]] | 15 | 13 | 15 }} |
| R5={{ BadmintonMatch |T1P1=[[Peter Axelsson]] |T1P2=[[Jenny Karlsson]] | 7 | 15 | 7 |T2P1=[[Simon Archer (badminton)|Simon Archer]] |T2P2=[[Julie Bradbury]] | 15 | 13 | 15 }} |
||
|}} |
|}} |
||
Line 227: | Line 227: | ||
===Group 2=== |
===Group 2=== |
||
====Subgroup 2A==== |
====Subgroup 2A==== |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team one |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team two |
||
!width=80| Score |
!width=80| Score |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 250: | Line 251: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team one |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team two |
||
!width=80| Score |
!width=80| Score |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 270: | Line 271: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team one |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team two |
||
!width=80| Score |
!width=80| Score |
||
!width=100| Notes |
!width=100| Notes |
||
Line 285: | Line 286: | ||
===Group 3=== |
===Group 3=== |
||
====Subgroup 3A==== |
====Subgroup 3A==== |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team one |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team two |
||
!width=80| Score |
!width=80| Score |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 308: | Line 310: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team one |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team two |
||
!width=80| Score |
!width=80| Score |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 328: | Line 330: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team one |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team two |
||
!width=80| Score |
!width=80| Score |
||
!width=100| Notes |
!width=100| Notes |
||
Line 343: | Line 345: | ||
===Group 4=== |
===Group 4=== |
||
====Subgroup 4A==== |
====Subgroup 4A==== |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team one |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team two |
||
!width=80| Score |
!width=80| Score |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 366: | Line 369: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team one |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team two |
||
!width=80| Score |
!width=80| Score |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 386: | Line 389: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team one |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team two |
||
!width=80| Score |
!width=80| Score |
||
!width=100| Notes |
!width=100| Notes |
||
Line 401: | Line 404: | ||
===Group 5=== |
===Group 5=== |
||
====Subgroup 5A==== |
====Subgroup 5A==== |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team one |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team two |
||
!width=80| Score |
!width=80| Score |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 424: | Line 428: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team one |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team two |
||
!width=80| Score |
!width=80| Score |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 444: | Line 448: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team one |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team two |
||
!width=80| Score |
!width=80| Score |
||
!width=100| Notes |
!width=100| Notes |
||
Line 459: | Line 463: | ||
===Group 6=== |
===Group 6=== |
||
====Subgroup 6A==== |
====Subgroup 6A==== |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team one |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team two |
||
!width=80| Score |
!width=80| Score |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 482: | Line 487: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team one |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team two |
||
!width=80| Score |
!width=80| Score |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 502: | Line 507: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team one |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team two |
||
!width=80| Score |
!width=80| Score |
||
!width=100| Notes |
!width=100| Notes |
||
Line 517: | Line 522: | ||
===Group 7=== |
===Group 7=== |
||
====Subgroup 7A==== |
====Subgroup 7A==== |
||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team one |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team two |
||
!width=80| Score |
!width=80| Score |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 540: | Line 546: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team one |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team two |
||
!width=80| Score |
!width=80| Score |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 560: | Line 566: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team one |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team two |
||
!width=80| Score |
!width=80| Score |
||
!width=100| Notes |
!width=100| Notes |
||
Line 577: | Line 583: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team one |
||
!width=250| Team |
!width=250| Team two |
||
!width=80| Score |
!width=80| Score |
||
|- |
|- |
||
Line 833: | Line 839: | ||
[[Category:Sudirman Cup]] |
[[Category:Sudirman Cup]] |
||
[[Category:1997 in badminton|Sudirman Cup]] |
[[Category:1997 in badminton|Sudirman Cup]] |
||
[[Category:1997 in |
[[Category:1997 in Scottish sport|Sudirman Cup]] |
||
[[Category:Badminton tournaments in Scotland|Sudirman Cup]] |
Latest revision as of 03:54, 20 May 2023
Tournament details | |||
---|---|---|---|
Dates | 19 May – 25 May | ||
Edition | 5th | ||
Venue | Scotstoun Leisure Centre[1] | ||
Location | Glasgow, Scotland | ||
|
The 1997 Sudirman Cup was the fifth tournament of the World Mixed Team Badminton Championships. It was held from May 19 to May 25, 1997 in Glasgow, Scotland.
Results
[edit]59 teams competed in this edition of Sudirman Cup. Nigeria, Morocco, Turkmenistan, Uganda and Zambia also entered, but ultimately did not participate.[2]
Group 1
[edit]Subgroup 1A
[edit]Team one | Team two | Score |
---|---|---|
China | England | 5–0 |
South Korea | England | 4–1 |
China | South Korea | 3–2 |
China 5 |
Glasgow, Scotland[3] 20 May 1997 |
England 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
South Korea 4 |
Glasgow, Scotland[4] 21 May 1997 |
England 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
China 3 |
Glasgow, Scotland[5] 22 May 1997 |
South Korea 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Subgroup 1B
[edit]Team one | Team two | Score |
---|---|---|
Indonesia | Sweden | 5–0 |
Denmark | Sweden | 4–1 |
Denmark | Indonesia | 3–2 |
Indonesia 5 |
Glasgow, Scotland[3] 20 May 1997 |
Sweden 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Denmark 4 |
Glasgow, Scotland[4] 21 May 1997 |
Sweden 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Denmark 3 |
Glasgow, Scotland[5] 22 May 1997 |
Indonesia 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Semi-finals
[edit]Team one | Team two | Score |
---|---|---|
China | Indonesia | 3–2 |
South Korea | Denmark | 3–2 |
China 3 |
Glasgow, Scotland[6] 23 May 1997 |
Indonesia 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
South Korea 3 |
Glasgow, Scotland[7] 23 May 1997 |
Denmark 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Relegation playoff
[edit]Team one | Team two | Score |
---|---|---|
Sweden | England | 4–1 |
Sweden 4 |
Glasgow, Scotland[8] 23 May 1997 |
England 1 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Final
[edit]Team one | Team two | Score |
---|---|---|
China | South Korea | 5–0 |
China 5 |
Glasgow, Scotland[9] 24 May 1997 |
South Korea 0 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
1997 Sudirman Cup Champions |
---|
China Second title |
Group 2
[edit]Subgroup 2A
[edit]Team one | Team two | Score |
---|---|---|
Germany | Chinese Taipei | 3-2 |
Germany | Japan | 3-2 |
Germany | Thailand | 3-2 |
Chinese Taipei | Japan | 3-2 |
Chinese Taipei | Thailand | 3-2 |
Japan | Thailand | 3-2 |
Subgroup 2B
[edit]Team one | Team two | Score |
---|---|---|
Malaysia | Netherlands | 3-2 |
Malaysia | Russia | 3-2 |
Malaysia | Canada | 4-1 |
Netherlands | Russia | 3-2 |
Netherlands | Canada | 5-0 |
Russia | Canada | 3-2 |
Playoff
[edit]Team one | Team two | Score | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Malaysia | Germany | 3-2 | 7th-8th |
Chinese Taipei | Netherlands | 3-2 | 9th-10th |
Russia | Japan | 3-2 | 11th-12th |
Thailand | Canada | 3-2 | 13th-14th |
Group 3
[edit]Subgroup 3A
[edit]Team one | Team two | Score |
---|---|---|
Australia | Hong Kong | 3-2 |
Australia | Finland | 3-2 |
Australia | Austria | 3-2 |
Hong Kong | Finland | 3-2 |
Hong Kong | Austria | 3-1 |
Finland | Austria | 3-2 |
Subgroup 3B
[edit]Team one | Team two | Score |
---|---|---|
Scotland | New Zealand | 3-2 |
Scotland | India | 3-2 |
Scotland | Norway | 5-0 |
New Zealand | India | 5-0 |
New Zealand | Norway | 4-1 |
India | Norway | 4-1 |
Playoff
[edit]Team one | Team two | Score | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Scotland | Australia | 3-2 | 15th-16th |
Hong Kong | New Zealand | 3-2 | 17th-18th |
India | Finland | 4-1 | 19th-20th |
Norway | Austria | 4-1 | 21st-22nd |
Group 4
[edit]Subgroup 4A
[edit]Team one | Team two | Score |
---|---|---|
United States | Poland | 3-2 |
United States | Iceland | 4-1 |
United States | Bulgaria | 5-0 |
Poland | Iceland | 4-1 |
Poland | Bulgaria | 5-0 |
Iceland | Bulgaria | 3-2 |
Subgroup 4B
[edit]Team one | Team two | Score |
---|---|---|
Ukraine | Wales | 3-2 |
Ukraine | Switzerland | 5-0 |
Ukraine | Czech Republic | 5-0 |
Wales | Switzerland | 5-0 |
Wales | Czech Republic | 4-1 |
Switzerland | Czech Republic | 3-2 |
Playoff
[edit]Team one | Team two | Score | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Ukraine | United States | 4-1 | 23rd-24th |
Poland | Wales | 3-2 | 25th-26th |
Iceland | Switzerland | 3-2 | 27th-28th |
Bulgaria | Czech Republic | 3-2 | 29th-30th |
Group 5
[edit]Subgroup 5A
[edit]Team one | Team two | Score |
---|---|---|
Belarus | France | 4-1 |
Belarus | Portugal | 5-0 |
Belarus | Belgium | 5-0 |
France | Portugal | 3-2 |
France | Belgium | 5-0 |
Portugal | Belgium | 4-1 |
Subgroup 5B
[edit]Team one | Team two | Score |
---|---|---|
Ireland | Spain | 4-1 |
Ireland | Peru | 4-1 |
Ireland | Kazakhstan | 4-1 |
Spain | Peru | 4-1 |
Spain | Kazakhstan | 5-0 |
Peru | Kazakhstan | 3-2 |
Playoff
[edit]Team one | Team two | Score | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Belarus | Ireland | 4-1 | 31st-32nd |
France | Spain | 4-1 | 33rd-34th |
Portugal | Peru | 3-2 | 35th-36th |
Kazakhstan | Belgium | 4-1 | 37th-38th |
Group 6
[edit]Subgroup 6A
[edit]Team one | Team two | Score |
---|---|---|
Sri Lanka | Slovenia | 4-1 |
Sri Lanka | Pakistan | 4-1 |
Sri Lanka | Guatemala | 4-1 |
Slovenia | Pakistan | 3-2 |
Slovenia | Guatemala | 3-2 |
Pakistan | Guatemala | 3-2 |
Subgroup 6B
[edit]Team one | Team two | Score |
---|---|---|
Israel | South Africa | 3-2 |
Israel | Jamaica | 3-2 |
Israel | Mauritius | 2-3 |
South Africa | Jamaica | 4-1 |
South Africa | Mauritius | 4-1 |
Jamaica | Mauritius | 3-2 |
Playoff
[edit]Team one | Team two | Score | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Sri Lanka | Israel | 3-2 | 39th-40th |
Slovenia | South Africa | 3-2 | 41st-42nd |
Jamaica | Pakistan | 3-2 | 43rd-44th |
Mauritius | Guatemala | 3-2 | 45th-46th |
Group 7
[edit]Subgroup 7A
[edit]Team one | Team two | Score |
---|---|---|
Cyprus | Mexico | 5-0 |
Cyprus | Malta | 4-1 |
Cyprus | Luxembourg | 3-2 |
Mexico | Malta | 4-1 |
Mexico | Luxembourg | 4-1 |
Malta | Luxembourg | 3-2 |
Subgroup 7B
[edit]Team one | Team two | Score |
---|---|---|
Italy | Slovakia | 4-1 |
Italy | Brazil | 5-0 |
Italy | Argentina | 5-0 |
Slovakia | Brazil | 5-0 |
Slovakia | Argentina | 5-0 |
Brazil | Argentina | 5-0 |
Playoff
[edit]Team one | Team two | Score | Notes |
---|---|---|---|
Italy | Cyprus | 5-0 | 47th-48th |
Slovakia | Mexico | 4-1 | 49th-50th |
Brazil | Malta | 3-2 | 51st-52nd |
Luxembourg | Argentina | 4-1 | 53rd-54th |
Group 8
[edit]Final classification
[edit]Group 1
|
Group 2
|
Group 3
|
Group 4
|
Group 5
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Group 6
|
Group 7
|
Group 8
|
- Promoted to higher group
- Relegated to lower group
References
[edit]- ^ "Sudirman date is huge filip for Smillie". The Scotsman. 15 May 2004. Retrieved 6 August 2018.
- ^ Populorum, Mike. "Archiv SudirmanCup". sbg.ac.at. Retrieved 8 May 2019.
- ^ a b "World Team Championships: China, Indonesia win big in openers". worldbadminton.com. 20 May 1997. Retrieved 6 August 2020.
- ^ a b "World Team Championships: England's Hall stuns Korea's Park Sung Woo". worldbadminton.com. 21 May 1997. Retrieved 6 August 2020.
- ^ a b "World Team Championships: Denmark beats Indonesia". worldbadminton.com. 22 May 1997. Retrieved 6 August 2020.
- ^ "World Team Championships: China triumphs in semis". worldbadminton.com. 23 May 1997. Retrieved 6 August 2020.
- ^ "World Team Championships: Korea surprises Denmark in semis". worldbadminton.com. 23 May 1997. Retrieved 6 August 2020.
- ^ "World Team Championships: England demoted". worldbadminton.com. 23 May 1997. Retrieved 6 August 2020.
- ^ "World Team Championships: China reigns supreme". worldbadminton.com. 24 May 1997. Retrieved 6 August 2020.