Athletics at the 1990 Commonwealth Games: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Content deleted Content added
E-Kartoffel (talk | contribs) m →Men |
|||
(47 intermediate revisions by 18 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Infobox Athletics Championships |
|||
[[File:EricssonStadium00.jpg|thumb|The host stadium for the athletics events]] |
|||
|Name = Athletics at the 14th Commonwealth Games |
|||
At the '''[[1990 Commonwealth Games]]''', the '''[[Athletics (sport)|athletics]]''' events were held at the [[Mount Smart Stadium]] in [[Auckland]], [[New Zealand]] from 28 January to 3 February 1990. A total of 42 events were contested, 23 by male and 19 by female athletes. |
|||
|Logo = EricssonStadium00.jpg |
|||
|Size = 220px |
|||
|Caption = Host stadium in 2006 |
|||
|Colour = #F5D0A9 |
|||
|Optional caption = |
|||
|Host city = [[Auckland]], New Zealand{{flagicon|New Zealand}} |
|||
|Dates = 27 January – 3 February 1990 |
|||
|Stadium = [[Mount Smart Stadium]] |
|||
|Nations participating = 45 |
|||
|Athletes participating = 585 |
|||
|Events = 42 |
|||
|Records set = 6 [[List of Commonwealth Games records in athletics|Games records]] |
|||
|Level = Senior |
|||
|Previous = [[Athletics at the 1986 Commonwealth Games|1986 Edinburgh]] |
|||
|Next = [[Athletics at the 1994 Commonwealth Games|1994 Victoria]] |
|||
|Games = [[1990 Commonwealth Games]] |
|||
}} |
|||
At the '''[[1990 Commonwealth Games]]''', the '''[[Athletics (sport)|athletics]]''' events were held at the [[Mount Smart Stadium]] in [[Auckland]], New Zealand from 27 January to 3 February 1990. A total of 42 events were contested, 23 by male and 19 by female athletes. |
|||
==Medal summary== |
==Medal summary== |
||
===Men=== |
|||
{| {{MedalistTable|type=Event|columns=2}} |
{| {{MedalistTable|type=Event|columns=2}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{AthleticsLink|100 metres|Men|+3.9}} |
|||
|100 metres<br><small>''(wind: 3.9 [[m/s]])''</small> |
|||
|{{flagathlete|[[Linford Christie]]|ENG}} ||9.93w |
|{{flagathlete|[[Linford Christie]]|ENG}} ||9.93w |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Davidson Ezinwa]]|NGR}}||10.05w |
|{{flagathlete|[[Davidson Ezinwa]]|NGR}}||10.05w |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Bruny Surin]]|CAN}}||10.12w |
|{{flagathlete|[[Bruny Surin]]|CAN}}||10.12w |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{AthleticsLink|200 metres|Men|+2.4}} |
|||
|200 metres<br><small>''(wind: 2.4 [[m/s]])''</small> |
|||
|{{flagathlete|[[Marcus Adam]] |ENG}}||20.10w |
|{{flagathlete|[[Marcus Adam]] |ENG}}||20.10w |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[John Regis (athlete)|John Regis]] |ENG}}||20.16w |
|{{flagathlete|[[John Regis (athlete)|John Regis]] |ENG}}||20.16w |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Ade Mafe]] |ENG}}||20.26w |
|{{flagathlete|[[Ade Mafe]] |ENG}}||20.26w |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|400 metres |
|{{AthleticsLink|400 metres|Men}} |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Darren Clark]]|AUS}}||44.60 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Darren Clark]]|AUS}}||44.60 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Samson Kitur]]|KEN}}||44.88 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Samson Kitur]]|KEN}}||44.88 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Simeon Kipkemboi]] |KEN}}||44.93 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Simeon Kipkemboi]] |KEN}}||44.93 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|800 metres |
|{{AthleticsLink|800 metres|Men}} |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Sammy Tirop]] |KEN}}||1:45.98 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Sammy Tirop]] |KEN}}||1:45.98 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Nixon Kiprotich]] |KEN}}||1:46.00 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Nixon Kiprotich]] |KEN}}||1:46.00 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Matthew Yates]] |ENG}}||1:46.62 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Matthew Yates]] |ENG}}||1:46.62 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|1500 metres |
|{{AthleticsLink|1500 metres|Men}} |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Peter Elliott (athlete)|Peter Elliott]] |ENG}}||3:33.39 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Peter Elliott (athlete)|Peter Elliott]] |ENG}}||3:33.39 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Wilfred Kirochi]] |KEN}}||3:34.41 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Wilfred Kirochi]] |KEN}}||3:34.41 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Peter O'Donoghue (athlete)|Peter O'Donoghue]] |NZL}}||3:35.14 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Peter O'Donoghue (athlete)|Peter O'Donoghue]] |NZL}}||3:35.14 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|5000 metres |
|{{AthleticsLink|5000 metres|Men}} |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Andrew Lloyd]] |AUS}}||13:24.86 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Andrew Lloyd (athlete)|Andrew Lloyd]] |AUS}}||13:24.86 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[John Ngugi]] |KEN}}||13:24.94 |
|{{flagathlete|[[John Ngugi]] |KEN}}||13:24.94 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Ian Hamer]]|WAL}}||13:25.63 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Ian Hamer (athlete)|Ian Hamer]]|WAL}}||13:25.63 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|10,000 metres |
|{{AthleticsLink|10,000 metres|Men}} |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Eamonn Martin]] |ENG}}||28:08.57 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Eamonn Martin]] |ENG}}||28:08.57 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Moses Tanui]] |KEN}}||28:11.56 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Moses Tanui]] |KEN}}||28:11.56 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Paul Williams (athlete)|Paul Williams]] |CAN}}||28:12.71 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Paul Williams (athlete)|Paul Williams]] |CAN}}||28:12.71 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Marathon |
|{{AthleticsLink|Marathon|Men}} |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Douglas Wakiihuri]] |KEN}}||2:10:27 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Douglas Wakiihuri]] |KEN}}||2:10:27 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Steve Moneghetti]] |AUS}}||2:10:34 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Steve Moneghetti]] |AUS}}||2:10:34 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Simon-Robert Naali]]|TAN}}||2:10:38 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Simon-Robert Naali]]|TAN}}||2:10:38 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
| |
|{{AthleticsLink|110 metres hurdles|Men}} |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Julius Kariuki]] |KEN}}||8:20.64 |
|||
|{{flagathlete|[[Joshua Kipkemboi]] |KEN}}||8:24.26 |
|||
|{{flagathlete|[[Colin Walker (athlete)|Colin Walker]] |ENG}}||8:26.50 |
|||
|- |
|||
|110 metres hurdles |
|||
|{{flagathlete|[[Colin Jackson]] |WAL}}||13.08 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Colin Jackson]] |WAL}}||13.08 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Tony Jarrett]] |ENG}}||13.34 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Tony Jarrett]] |ENG}}||13.34 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[David Nelson ( |
|{{flagathlete|[[David Nelson (hurdler)|David Nelson]] |ENG}}||13.54 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|400 metres hurdles |
|{{AthleticsLink|400 metres hurdles|Men}} |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Kriss Akabusi]] |ENG}}||48.89 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Kriss Akabusi]] |ENG}}||48.89 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Gideon Yego]] |KEN}}||49.25 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Gideon Yego]] |KEN}}||49.25 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[John Graham (hurdler)|John Graham]] |CAN}}||50.24 |
|{{flagathlete|[[John Graham (hurdler)|John Graham]] |CAN}}||50.24 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{AthleticsLink|3000 metres steeplechase|Men}} |
|||
|High jump |
|||
|{{flagathlete|[[ |
|{{flagathlete|[[Julius Kariuki]] |KEN}}||8:20.64 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Joshua Kipkemboi]] |KEN}}||8:24.26 |
|||
|{{flagathlete|[[Colin Walker (athlete)|Colin Walker]] |ENG}}||8:26.50 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{AthleticsLink|4 × 100 metres relay|Men}} |
|||
| {{ENG}}<br />[[Clarence Callender]]<br />[[John Regis (athlete)|John Regis]]<br />[[Marcus Adam]]<br />[[Linford Christie]]<br />[[Tony Jarrett]]* ||38.67 |
|||
| {{NGR}}<br />[[Victor Nwankwo]]<br />[[Davidson Ezinwa]]<br />[[Osmond Ezinwa]]<br />[[Abdullahi Tetengi]] ||38.85 |
|||
| {{JAM}}<br />[[Wayne Watson (athlete)|Wayne Watson]]<br />[[John Mair (athlete)|John Mair]]<br />[[Clive Wright]]<br />[[Ray Stewart (athlete)|Ray Stewart]] ||39.11 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{AthleticsLink|4 × 400 metres relay|Men}} |
|||
| {{KEN}}<br />[[David Kitur]]<br />[[Samson Kitur]]<br />[[Simeon Kipkemboi]]<br />[[Stephen Mwanzia]] ||3:02.48 '''[[List of Commonwealth Games records in athletics|GR]]''' |
|||
| {{SCO}}<br />[[Mark Davidson (athlete)|Mark Davidson]]<br />[[David Maxwell Strang|David Strang]]<br />[[Tom McKean]]<br />[[Brian Whittle]]<br />[[Duncan Mathieson]]* ||3:04.68 |
|||
| {{JAM}}<br />[[Clive Wright]]<br />[[Devon Morris]]<br />[[Trevor Graham]]<br />[[Howard Burnett (athlete)|Howard Burnett]]<br />[[John Mair (athlete)|John Mair]]* ||3:04.96 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{AthleticsLink|30 kilometres walk|Men}} |
|||
|{{flagathlete|[[Guillaume Leblanc]] |CAN}}||2:08:28 |
|||
|{{flagathlete|[[Andrew Jachno]] |AUS}}||2:09:09 |
|||
|{{flagathlete|[[Ian McCombie]] |ENG}}||2:09:20 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{AthleticsLink|High jump|Men}} |
|||
|{{flagathlete|[[Clarence Saunders (athlete)|Clarence Saunders]]|BER}}||2.36 m '''[[List of Commonwealth Games records in athletics|GR]]''' |
|||
|{{flagathlete|[[Dalton Grant]] |ENG}}||2.34 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Dalton Grant]] |ENG}}||2.34 m |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[ |
|{{flagathlete|[[Milton Ottey]] |CAN}}<br />{{flagathlete|[[Geoff Parsons (athlete)|Geoff Parsons]]|SCO}}||2.23 m |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Pole vault |
|{{AthleticsLink|Pole vault|Men}} |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Simon Arkell]] |AUS}}||5.35 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Simon Arkell]] |AUS}}||5.35 m |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Ian Tullett]] |ENG}}||5.25 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Ian Tullett]] |ENG}}||5.25 m |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Simon Poelman]] |NZL}}||5.20 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Simon Poelman]] |NZL}}||5.20 m |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Long jump |
|{{AthleticsLink|Long jump|Men}} |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Yusuf Alli]] |NGR}}||8.39 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Yusuf Alli]] |NGR}}||8.39 m (w) |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[David Culbert]] |AUS}}||8.20 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[David Culbert]] |AUS}}||8.20 m (w) |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Festus Igbinoghene]] |NGR}}||8.18 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Festus Igbinoghene]] |NGR}}||8.18 m (w) |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Triple jump |
|{{AthleticsLink|Triple jump|Men}} |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Marios Hadjiandreou]]|CYP}}||16.95 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Marios Hadjiandreou]]|CYP}}||16.95 m |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Jonathan Edwards ( |
|{{flagathlete|[[Jonathan Edwards (triple jumper)|Jonathan Edwards]] |ENG}}||16.93 m |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Edrick Floreal]] |CAN}}||16.89 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Edrick Floreal]] |CAN}}||16.89 m |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Shot put |
|{{AthleticsLink|Shot put|Men}} |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Simon Williams (athlete)|Simon Williams]] |ENG}}||18.54 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Simon Williams (athlete)|Simon Williams]] |ENG}}||18.54 m |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Adewale Olukoju]] |NGR}}||18.48 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Adewale Olukoju]] |NGR}}||18.48 m |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Paul Edwards (athlete)|Paul Edwards]] |WAL}}||18.17 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Paul Edwards (athlete)|Paul Edwards]] |WAL}}||18.17 m |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Discus throw |
|{{AthleticsLink|Discus throw|Men}} |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Adewale Olukoju]] |NGR}}||62.62 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Adewale Olukoju]] |NGR}}||62.62 m |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Werner Reiterer]] |AUS}}||61.56 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Werner Reiterer]] |AUS}}||61.56 m |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Paul Nandapi]] |AUS}}||59.94 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Paul Nandapi]] |AUS}}||59.94 m |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Hammer throw |
|{{AthleticsLink|Hammer throw|Men}} |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Sean Carlin]] |AUS}}||75.66 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Sean Carlin]] |AUS}}||75.66 m |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[ |
|{{flagathlete|[[Dave Smith (hammer thrower)|Dave Smith]] |ENG}}||73.52 m |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Angus Cooper]] |NZL}}||71.26 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Angus Cooper]] |NZL}}||71.26 m |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Javelin throw |
|{{AthleticsLink|Javelin throw|Men}} |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Steve Backley]] |ENG}}||86.02 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Steve Backley]] |ENG}}||86.02 m '''[[List of Commonwealth Games records in athletics|GR]]''' |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Mick Hill (javelin thrower)|Mick Hill]] |ENG}}||83.32 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Mick Hill (javelin thrower)|Mick Hill]] |ENG}}||83.32 m |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Gavin Lovegrove]] |NZL}}||81.66 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Gavin Lovegrove]] |NZL}}||81.66 m |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Decathlon |
|{{AthleticsLink|Decathlon|Men}} |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Mike Smith (decathlon)|Mike Smith]] |CAN}}||8525 pts |
|{{flagathlete|[[Mike Smith (decathlon)|Mike Smith]] |CAN}}||8525 pts |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Simon Poelman]] |NZL}}||8207 pts w |
|{{flagathlete|[[Simon Poelman]] |NZL}}||8207 pts w |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Eugene Gilkes]] |ENG}}||7705 pts |
|{{flagathlete|[[Eugene Gilkes]] |ENG}}||7705 pts |
||
|- |
|||
|30 kilometres road walk |
|||
|{{flagathlete|[[Guillaume Leblanc]] |CAN}}||2:08:28 |
|||
|{{flagathlete|[[Andrew Jachno]] |AUS}}||2:09:09 |
|||
|{{flagathlete|[[Ian McCombie]] |ENG}}||2:09:20 |
|||
|- |
|||
|4 x 100 metres relay |
|||
| {{ENG}}<br>[[Tony Jarrett]]<br>[[Clarence Callender]]<br>[[John Regis (athlete)|John Regis]]<br>[[Linford Christie]]<br>[[Marcus Adam]] ||38.67 |
|||
| {{NGR}}<br>[[Abdullahi Tetengi]]<br>[[Davidson Ezinwa]]<br>[[Osmond Ezinwa]]<br>[[Victor Nwankwo]] ||38.85 |
|||
| {{JAM}}<br>[[Clive Wright]]<br>[[John Mair (athlete)|John Mair]]<br>[[Ray Stewart (athlete)|Ray Stewart]]<br>[[Wayne Watson (athlete)|Wayne Watson]] ||39.11 |
|||
|- |
|||
|4 x 400 metres relay |
|||
| {{KEN}}<br>[[David Kitur]]<br>[[Samson Kitur]]<br>[[Simeon Kipkemboi]]<br>[[Stephen Mwanzia]] ||3:02.48 |
|||
| {{SCO}}<br>[[Brian Whittle]]<br>[[David Strang]]<br>[[Duncan Mathieson]]<br>[[Mark Davidson (athlete)|Mark Davidson]]<br>[[Tom McKean]] ||3:04.68 |
|||
| {{JAM}}<br>[[Clive Wright]]<br>[[Devon Morris]]<br>[[Howard Burnett (athlete)|Howard Burnett]]<br>[[John Mair (athlete)|John Mair]]<br>[[Trevor Graham]] ||3:04.96 |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
===Women=== |
|||
{| {{MedalistTable|type=Event|columns=2}} |
{| {{MedalistTable|type=Event|columns=2}} |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{AthleticsLink|100 metres|Women|+4.4}} |
|||
|100 metres<br><small>''(wind: 4.4 [[m/s]])''</small> |
|||
|{{flagathlete|[[Merlene Ottey]]|JAM}}||11.02w |
|{{flagathlete|[[Merlene Ottey]]|JAM}}||11.02w |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Kerry Johnson (athlete)|Kerry Johnson]] |AUS}}||11.17w |
|{{flagathlete|[[Kerry Johnson (athlete)|Kerry Johnson]] |AUS}}||11.17w |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Pauline Davis-Thompson]]|BAH}}||11.20w |
|{{flagathlete|[[Pauline Davis-Thompson]]|BAH}}||11.20w |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|200 metres |
|{{AthleticsLink|200 metres|Women}} |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Merlene Ottey]] |JAM}}||22.76 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Merlene Ottey]] |JAM}}||22.76 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Kerry Johnson (athlete)|Kerry Johnson]] |AUS}}||22.88 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Kerry Johnson (athlete)|Kerry Johnson]] |AUS}}||22.88 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Pauline Davis-Thompson]]|BAH}}||23.15 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Pauline Davis-Thompson]]|BAH}}||23.15 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|400 metres |
|{{AthleticsLink|400 metres|Women}} |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Fatima Yusuf]] |NGR}}||51.08 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Fatima Yusuf]] |NGR}}||51.08 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Linda Keough]] |ENG}}||51.63 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Linda Keough]] |ENG}}||51.63 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Charity Opara]] |NGR}}||52.01 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Charity Opara]] |NGR}}||52.01 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|800 metres |
|{{AthleticsLink|800 metres|Women}} |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Diane Modahl|Diane Edwards]] |ENG}}||2:00.25 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Diane Modahl|Diane Edwards]] |ENG}}||2:00.25 '''[[List of Commonwealth Games records in athletics|GR]]''' |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Ann Williams (athlete)|Ann Williams]] |ENG}}||2:00.40 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Ann Williams (athlete)|Ann Williams]] |ENG}}||2:00.40 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Sharon Stewart]] |AUS}}||2:00.87 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Sharon Stewart (athlete)|Sharon Stewart]] |AUS}}||2:00.87 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|1500 metres |
|{{AthleticsLink|1500 metres|Women}} |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Angela Chalmers]] |CAN}}||4:08.41 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Angela Chalmers]] |CAN}}||4:08.41 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Christina Cahill]] |ENG}}||4:08.71 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Christina Cahill]] |ENG}}||4:08.71 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Bev Nicholson]] |ENG}}||4:09.00 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Bev Hartigan|Bev Nicholson]] |ENG}}||4:09.00 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|3000 metres |
|{{AthleticsLink|3000 metres|Women}} |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Angela Chalmers]] |CAN}}||8:38.38 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Angela Chalmers]] |CAN}}||8:38.38 '''[[List of Commonwealth Games records in athletics|GR]]''' |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Yvonne Murray]] |SCO}}||8:39.46 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Yvonne Murray]] |SCO}}||8:39.46 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Liz McColgan]] |SCO}}||8:47.66 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Liz McColgan]] |SCO}}||8:47.66 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|10,000 metres |
|{{AthleticsLink|10,000 metres|Women}} |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Liz McColgan]] |SCO}}||32:23.56 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Liz McColgan]] |SCO}}||32:23.56 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Jill Hunter]] |ENG}}||32:33.21 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Jill Hunter]] |ENG}}||32:33.21 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Barbara Moore (athlete)|Barbara Moore]] |NZL}}||32:44.73 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Barbara Moore (athlete)|Barbara Moore]] |NZL}}||32:44.73 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Marathon |
|{{AthleticsLink|Marathon|Women}} |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Lisa Martin]] |AUS}}||2:25:28 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Lisa Martin (runner)|Lisa Martin]] |AUS}}||2:25:28 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Tani Ruckle]] |AUS}}||2:33:15 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Tani Ruckle]] |AUS}}||2:33:15 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[ |
|{{flagathlete|[[Angie Hulley|Angie Pain]] |ENG}}||2:36:35 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|100 metres hurdles |
|{{AthleticsLink|100 metres hurdles|Women}} |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Kay Morley]] |WAL}}||12.91 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Kay Morley-Brown|Kay Morley]] |WAL}}||12.91 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Sally Gunnell]] |ENG}}||13.12 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Sally Gunnell]] |ENG}}||13.12 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Lesley-Ann Skeete]] |ENG}}||13.31 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Lesley-Ann Skeete]] |ENG}}||13.31 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|400 metres hurdles |
|{{AthleticsLink|400 metres hurdles|Women}} |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Sally Gunnell]] |ENG}}||55.38 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Sally Gunnell]] |ENG}}||55.38 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Debbie Flintoff-King]] |AUS}}||56.00 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Debbie Flintoff-King]] |AUS}}||56.00 |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Jenny Laurendet]] |AUS}}||56.74 |
|{{flagathlete|[[Jenny Laurendet]] |AUS}}||56.74 |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|{{AthleticsLink|4 × 100 metres relay|Women}} |
|||
|High jump |
|||
| {{AUS}}<br />[[Monique Dunstan]]<br />[[Kathy Sambell]]<br />[[Cathy Freeman]]<br />[[Kerry Johnson (athlete)|Kerry Johnson]] ||43.87 |
|||
| {{ENG}}<br />[[Stephi Douglas]]<br />[[Jenni Stoute]]<br />[[Simmone Jacobs]]<br />[[Paula Dunn]] ||44.15 |
|||
| {{NGR}}<br />[[Beatrice Utondu]]<br />[[Fatima Yusuf]]<br />[[Charity Opara]]<br />[[Chioma Ajunwa]] ||44.67 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{AthleticsLink|4 × 400 metres relay|Women}} |
|||
| {{ENG}}<br />[[Angela Piggford]]<br />[[Jenni Stoute]]<br />[[Sally Gunnell]]<br />[[Linda Keough]] ||3:28.08 |
|||
| {{AUS}}<br />[[Maree Holland]]<br />[[Sharon Stewart (athlete)|Sharon Stewart]]<br />[[Susan Andrews]]<br />[[Debbie Flintoff-King]] ||3:30.74 |
|||
| {{CAN}}<br />[[Rosey Edeh]]<br />[[France Gareau]]<br />[[Cheryl Allen]]<br />[[Gail Harris (athlete)|Gail Harris]] ||3:33.26 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{AthleticsLink|10 kilometres walk|Women}} |
|||
|{{flagathlete|[[Kerry Saxby]] |AUS}}||45:03 |
|||
|{{flagathlete|[[Anne Judkins]]|NZL}}||47:03 |
|||
|{{flagathlete|[[Lisa Langford]] |ENG}}||47:23 |
|||
|- |
|||
|{{AthleticsLink|High jump|Women}} |
|||
|{{flagathlete|[[Tania Murray]] |NZL}}||1.88 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Tania Murray]] |NZL}}||1.88 m |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Janet Boyle]]|NIR}}||1.88 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Janet Boyle]]|NIR}}||1.88 m |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Tracy Phillips]] |NZL}}||1.88 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Tracy Phillips (athlete)|Tracy Phillips]] |NZL}}||1.88 m |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Long jump |
|{{AthleticsLink|Long jump|Women}} |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Jane Flemming]] |AUS}}||6.78 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Jane Flemming]] |AUS}}||6.78 m |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Beatrice Utondu]] |NGR}}||6.65 m (w) |
|{{flagathlete|[[Beatrice Utondu]] |NGR}}||6.65 m (w) |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Fiona May]] |ENG}}||6.55 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Fiona May]] |ENG}}||6.55 m |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Shot put |
|{{AthleticsLink|Shot put|Women}} |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Myrtle Augee]] |ENG}}||18.48 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Myrtle Augee]] |ENG}}||18.48 m |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Judy Oakes]] |ENG}}||18.43 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Judy Oakes]] |ENG}}||18.43 m |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Yvonne Hanson-Nortey]] |ENG}}||16.00 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Yvonne Hanson-Nortey]] |ENG}}||16.00 m |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Discus throw |
|{{AthleticsLink|Discus throw|Women}} |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Lisa-Marie Vizaniari]] |AUS}}||56.38 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Lisa-Marie Vizaniari]] |AUS}}||56.38 m |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Jackie McKernan]]|NIR}}||54.86 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Jackie McKernan]]|NIR}}||54.86 m |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Astra Vitols]] |AUS}}||53.84 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Astra Vitols]] |AUS}}||53.84 m |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Javelin throw |
|{{AthleticsLink|Javelin throw|Women}} |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Tessa Sanderson]] |ENG}}||65.72 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Tessa Sanderson]] |ENG}}||65.72 m |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Sue Howland]] |AUS}}||61.18 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Sue Howland]] |AUS}}||61.18 m |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Kate Farrow]] |AUS}}||58.98 m |
|{{flagathlete|[[Kate Farrow]] |AUS}}||58.98 m |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|Heptathlon |
|{{AthleticsLink|Heptathlon|Women}} |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Jane Flemming]] |AUS}}||6695 pts '''[[List of Commonwealth Games records in athletics|GR]]''' |
|{{flagathlete|[[Jane Flemming]] |AUS}}||6695 pts '''[[List of Commonwealth Games records in athletics|GR]]''' |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Sharon Jaklofsky-Smith]] |AUS}}||6115 pts |
|{{flagathlete|[[Sharon Jaklofsky-Smith]] |AUS}}||6115 pts |
||
|{{flagathlete|[[Judy Simpson]] |ENG}}||6085 pts |
|{{flagathlete|[[Judy Simpson]] |ENG}}||6085 pts |
||
|- |
|||
|10 km road walk |
|||
|{{flagathlete|[[Kerry Saxby]] |AUS}}||45:03 |
|||
|{{flagathlete|[[Anne Judkins]]|NZL}}||47:03 |
|||
|{{flagathlete|[[Lisa Langford]] |ENG}}||47:23 |
|||
|- |
|||
|4 x 100 metres relay |
|||
| {{AUS}}<br>[[Cathy Freeman]]<br>[[Kathy Sambell]]<br>[[Kerry Johnson (athlete)|Kerry Johnson]]<br>[[Monique Dunstan]] ||43.87 |
|||
| {{ENG}}<br>[[Jennifer Stoute]]<br>[[Simone Jacobs]]<br>[[Stephanie Douglas (athlete)|Stephanie Douglas]]<br>[[Paula Dunn-Thomas]] ||44.15 |
|||
| {{NGR}}<br>[[Beatrice Utondu]]<br>[[Charity Opara]]<br>[[Chioma Ajunwa]]<br>[[Fatima Yusuf]] ||44.67 |
|||
|- |
|||
|4 x 400 metres relay |
|||
| {{ENG}}<br>[[Angela Piggford]]<br>[[Jennifer Stoute]]<br>[[Linda Keough]]<br>[[Sally Gunnell]] ||3:28.08 |
|||
| {{AUS}}<br>[[Debbie Flintoff-King]]<br>[[Maree Holland|Maree Chapman]]<br>[[Sharon Stewart]]<br>[[Susan Andrews]] ||3:30.74 |
|||
| {{CAN}}<br>[[Cheryl Allen]]<br>[[France Gareau]]<br>[[Gail Harris (athlete)|Gail Harris]]<br>[[Rosey Edeh]] ||3:33.26 |
|||
|} |
|} |
||
==Medal table== |
==Medal table== |
||
{{Medals table |
|||
;Key: |
|||
| caption = |
|||
{{legend|#ccccff|The host country is highlighted in lavender blue|border=solid 1px #AAAAAA}} |
|||
| host = NZL |
|||
{| {{RankedMedalTable|class=wikitable sortable}} |
|||
| flag_template = flagcountry |
|||
|- |
|||
| event = |
|||
| 1 ||align=left| {{flagcountry|ENG}} || 13 || 14 || 13 || 40 |
|||
| team = |
|||
|- |
|||
| gold_ENG = 13 | silver_ENG = 14 | bronze_ENG = 13 |
|||
| 2 ||align=left| {{flagcountry|AUS}} || 10 || 11 || 5 || 26 |
|||
| gold_AUS = 10 | silver_AUS = 11 | bronze_AUS = 5 |
|||
|- |
|||
| gold_KEN = 4 | silver_KEN = 7 | bronze_KEN = 1 |
|||
| 3 ||align=left| {{flagcountry|KEN}} || 4 || 7 || 1 || 12 |
|||
| gold_CAN = 4 | silver_CAN = 0 | bronze_CAN = 6 |
|||
|- |
|||
| gold_NGR = 3 | silver_NGR = 4 | bronze_NGR = 3 |
|||
| 4 ||align=left| {{flagcountry|CAN}} || 4 || 0 || 6 || 10 |
|||
| gold_JAM = 2 | silver_JAM = 0 | bronze_JAM = 2 |
|||
|- |
|||
| gold_WAL = 2 | silver_WAL = 0 | bronze_WAL = 2 |
|||
| 5 ||align=left| {{flagcountry|NGR}} || 3 || 4 || 3 || 10 |
|||
| gold_NZL = 1 | silver_NZL = 2 | bronze_NZL = 6 | host_NZL = yes |
|||
|- |
|||
| gold_SCO = 1 | silver_SCO = 2 | bronze_SCO = 2 |
|||
| 6= ||align=left| {{flagcountry|JAM}} || 2 || 0 || 2 || 4 |
|||
| gold_BER = 1 | silver_BER = 0 | bronze_BER = 0 |
|||
|- |
|||
| gold_CYP = 1 | silver_CYP = 0 | bronze_CYP = 0 |
|||
| 6= ||align=left| {{flagcountry|WAL}} || 2 || 0 || 2 || 4 |
|||
| gold_NIR = 0 | silver_NIR = 2 | bronze_NIR = 0 |
|||
|-style="background-color:#ccccff" |
|||
| gold_BAH = 0 | silver_BAH = 0 | bronze_BAH = 2 |
|||
| 8 ||align=left| {{flagcountry|NZL}} || 1 || 2 || 6 || 9 |
|||
| gold_TAN = 0 | silver_TAN = 0 | bronze_TAN = 1 |
|||
|- |
|||
}} |
|||
| 9 ||align=left| {{flagcountry|SCO}} || 1 || 2 || 2 || 5 |
|||
|- |
|||
==Participation== |
|||
| 10= ||align=left| {{flagcountry|BER}} || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|||
{{columns-list|colwidth=22em| |
|||
|- |
|||
*{{AUS}} (83) |
|||
| 10= ||align=left| {{flagcountry|CYP}} || 1 || 0 || 0 || 1 |
|||
*{{BAH}} (3) |
|||
|- |
|||
*{{BAN}} (4) |
|||
| 12 ||align=left| {{flagcountry|NIR}} || 0 || 2 || 0 || 2 |
|||
*{{BAR}} (1) |
|||
|- |
|||
*{{BER}} (4) |
|||
| 13 ||align=left| {{flagcountry|BAH}} || 0 || 0 || 2 || 2 |
|||
*{{BOT}} (9) |
|||
|- |
|||
*{{IVB}} (1) |
|||
| 14 ||align=left| {{flagcountry|TAN}} || 0 || 0 || 1 || 1 |
|||
*{{CAN}} (81) |
|||
|-class="sortbottom" |
|||
*{{CAY}} (1) |
|||
!colspan=2|Total || 42 || 42 || 43 || 127 |
|||
*{{COK}} (4) |
|||
|} |
|||
*{{CYP}} (7) |
|||
*{{ENG}} (105) |
|||
*{{FLK}} (2) |
|||
*{{GAM}} (4) |
|||
*{{GHA}} (8) |
|||
*{{flag|Guernsey}} (1) |
|||
*{{GUY}} (2) |
|||
*{{flag|Hong Kong|1959}} (3) |
|||
*{{IOM}} (3) |
|||
*{{JAM}} (13) |
|||
*{{flag|Jersey}} (1) |
|||
*{{KEN}} (29) |
|||
*{{flag|Lesotho|1987}} (4) |
|||
*{{MAW}} (5) |
|||
*{{MAS}} (3) |
|||
*{{MRI}} (3) |
|||
*{{NZL}} (81) |
|||
*{{NGR}} (14) |
|||
*{{NFK}} (1) |
|||
*{{NIR}} (9) |
|||
*{{PAK}} (5) |
|||
*{{PNG}} (8) |
|||
*{{SKN}} (1) |
|||
*{{SCO}} (25) |
|||
*{{flag|Seychelles|1977}} (5) |
|||
*{{SLE}} (1) |
|||
*{{flag|Swaziland}} (4) |
|||
*{{TAN}} (4) |
|||
*{{TGA}} (4) |
|||
*{{TRI}} (5) |
|||
*{{UGA}} (6) |
|||
*{{VAN}} (3) |
|||
*{{WAL}} (14) |
|||
*{{ZAM}} (6) |
|||
*{{ZIM}} (5) |
|||
}} |
|||
==References== |
==References== |
||
Line 261: | Line 315: | ||
*[http://www.gbrathletics.com/ic/cgw.htm Commonwealth Games Medallists - Women]. GBR Athletics. Retrieved on 2010-07-21. |
*[http://www.gbrathletics.com/ic/cgw.htm Commonwealth Games Medallists - Women]. GBR Athletics. Retrieved on 2010-07-21. |
||
{{1990 in athletics}} |
|||
{{Commonwealth Games Athletics}} |
{{Commonwealth Games Athletics}} |
||
{{Sports at the 1990 Commonwealth Games}} |
{{Sports at the 1990 Commonwealth Games}} |
||
[[Category:Athletics at the 1990 Commonwealth Games| ]] |
|||
[[Category:1990 Commonwealth Games events]] |
[[Category:1990 Commonwealth Games events]] |
||
[[Category:Athletics at the Commonwealth Games|1990]] |
[[Category:Athletics at the Commonwealth Games|1990]] |
||
[[Category:1990 in athletics (track and field)|Commonwealth Games]] |
[[Category:1990 in athletics (track and field)|Commonwealth Games]] |
||
[[Category: |
[[Category:International athletics competitions hosted by New Zealand|1990 Commonwealth Games]] |
||
[[fr:Athlétisme aux Jeux du Commonwealth de 1990]] |
Latest revision as of 19:03, 27 August 2022
Athletics at the 14th Commonwealth Games | |
---|---|
Dates | 27 January – 3 February 1990 |
Host city | Auckland, New Zealand |
Venue | Mount Smart Stadium |
Level | Senior |
Events | 42 |
Participation | 585 athletes from 45 nations |
Records set | 6 Games records |
At the 1990 Commonwealth Games, the athletics events were held at the Mount Smart Stadium in Auckland, New Zealand from 27 January to 3 February 1990. A total of 42 events were contested, 23 by male and 19 by female athletes.
Medal summary[edit]
Men[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: +3.9 m/s) |
Linford Christie (ENG) | 9.93w | Davidson Ezinwa (NGR) | 10.05w | Bruny Surin (CAN) | 10.12w |
200 metres (wind: +2.4 m/s) |
Marcus Adam (ENG) | 20.10w | John Regis (ENG) | 20.16w | Ade Mafe (ENG) | 20.26w |
400 metres |
Darren Clark (AUS) | 44.60 | Samson Kitur (KEN) | 44.88 | Simeon Kipkemboi (KEN) | 44.93 |
800 metres |
Sammy Tirop (KEN) | 1:45.98 | Nixon Kiprotich (KEN) | 1:46.00 | Matthew Yates (ENG) | 1:46.62 |
1500 metres |
Peter Elliott (ENG) | 3:33.39 | Wilfred Kirochi (KEN) | 3:34.41 | Peter O'Donoghue (NZL) | 3:35.14 |
5000 metres |
Andrew Lloyd (AUS) | 13:24.86 | John Ngugi (KEN) | 13:24.94 | Ian Hamer (WAL) | 13:25.63 |
10,000 metres |
Eamonn Martin (ENG) | 28:08.57 | Moses Tanui (KEN) | 28:11.56 | Paul Williams (CAN) | 28:12.71 |
Marathon |
Douglas Wakiihuri (KEN) | 2:10:27 | Steve Moneghetti (AUS) | 2:10:34 | Simon-Robert Naali (TAN) | 2:10:38 |
110 metres hurdles |
Colin Jackson (WAL) | 13.08 | Tony Jarrett (ENG) | 13.34 | David Nelson (ENG) | 13.54 |
400 metres hurdles |
Kriss Akabusi (ENG) | 48.89 | Gideon Yego (KEN) | 49.25 | John Graham (CAN) | 50.24 |
3000 metres steeplechase |
Julius Kariuki (KEN) | 8:20.64 | Joshua Kipkemboi (KEN) | 8:24.26 | Colin Walker (ENG) | 8:26.50 |
4 × 100 metres relay |
England Clarence Callender John Regis Marcus Adam Linford Christie Tony Jarrett* |
38.67 | Nigeria Victor Nwankwo Davidson Ezinwa Osmond Ezinwa Abdullahi Tetengi |
38.85 | Jamaica Wayne Watson John Mair Clive Wright Ray Stewart |
39.11 |
4 × 400 metres relay |
Kenya David Kitur Samson Kitur Simeon Kipkemboi Stephen Mwanzia |
3:02.48 GR | Scotland Mark Davidson David Strang Tom McKean Brian Whittle Duncan Mathieson* |
3:04.68 | Jamaica Clive Wright Devon Morris Trevor Graham Howard Burnett John Mair* |
3:04.96 |
30 kilometres walk |
Guillaume Leblanc (CAN) | 2:08:28 | Andrew Jachno (AUS) | 2:09:09 | Ian McCombie (ENG) | 2:09:20 |
High jump |
Clarence Saunders (BER) | 2.36 m GR | Dalton Grant (ENG) | 2.34 m | Milton Ottey (CAN) Geoff Parsons (SCO) |
2.23 m |
Pole vault |
Simon Arkell (AUS) | 5.35 m | Ian Tullett (ENG) | 5.25 m | Simon Poelman (NZL) | 5.20 m |
Long jump |
Yusuf Alli (NGR) | 8.39 m (w) | David Culbert (AUS) | 8.20 m (w) | Festus Igbinoghene (NGR) | 8.18 m (w) |
Triple jump |
Marios Hadjiandreou (CYP) | 16.95 m | Jonathan Edwards (ENG) | 16.93 m | Edrick Floreal (CAN) | 16.89 m |
Shot put |
Simon Williams (ENG) | 18.54 m | Adewale Olukoju (NGR) | 18.48 m | Paul Edwards (WAL) | 18.17 m |
Discus throw |
Adewale Olukoju (NGR) | 62.62 m | Werner Reiterer (AUS) | 61.56 m | Paul Nandapi (AUS) | 59.94 m |
Hammer throw |
Sean Carlin (AUS) | 75.66 m | Dave Smith (ENG) | 73.52 m | Angus Cooper (NZL) | 71.26 m |
Javelin throw |
Steve Backley (ENG) | 86.02 m GR | Mick Hill (ENG) | 83.32 m | Gavin Lovegrove (NZL) | 81.66 m |
Decathlon |
Mike Smith (CAN) | 8525 pts | Simon Poelman (NZL) | 8207 pts w | Eugene Gilkes (ENG) | 7705 pts |
Women[edit]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres (wind: +4.4 m/s) |
Merlene Ottey (JAM) | 11.02w | Kerry Johnson (AUS) | 11.17w | Pauline Davis-Thompson (BAH) | 11.20w |
200 metres |
Merlene Ottey (JAM) | 22.76 | Kerry Johnson (AUS) | 22.88 | Pauline Davis-Thompson (BAH) | 23.15 |
400 metres |
Fatima Yusuf (NGR) | 51.08 | Linda Keough (ENG) | 51.63 | Charity Opara (NGR) | 52.01 |
800 metres |
Diane Edwards (ENG) | 2:00.25 GR | Ann Williams (ENG) | 2:00.40 | Sharon Stewart (AUS) | 2:00.87 |
1500 metres |
Angela Chalmers (CAN) | 4:08.41 | Christina Cahill (ENG) | 4:08.71 | Bev Nicholson (ENG) | 4:09.00 |
3000 metres |
Angela Chalmers (CAN) | 8:38.38 GR | Yvonne Murray (SCO) | 8:39.46 | Liz McColgan (SCO) | 8:47.66 |
10,000 metres |
Liz McColgan (SCO) | 32:23.56 | Jill Hunter (ENG) | 32:33.21 | Barbara Moore (NZL) | 32:44.73 |
Marathon |
Lisa Martin (AUS) | 2:25:28 | Tani Ruckle (AUS) | 2:33:15 | Angie Pain (ENG) | 2:36:35 |
100 metres hurdles |
Kay Morley (WAL) | 12.91 | Sally Gunnell (ENG) | 13.12 | Lesley-Ann Skeete (ENG) | 13.31 |
400 metres hurdles |
Sally Gunnell (ENG) | 55.38 | Debbie Flintoff-King (AUS) | 56.00 | Jenny Laurendet (AUS) | 56.74 |
4 × 100 metres relay |
Australia Monique Dunstan Kathy Sambell Cathy Freeman Kerry Johnson |
43.87 | England Stephi Douglas Jenni Stoute Simmone Jacobs Paula Dunn |
44.15 | Nigeria Beatrice Utondu Fatima Yusuf Charity Opara Chioma Ajunwa |
44.67 |
4 × 400 metres relay |
England Angela Piggford Jenni Stoute Sally Gunnell Linda Keough |
3:28.08 | Australia Maree Holland Sharon Stewart Susan Andrews Debbie Flintoff-King |
3:30.74 | Canada Rosey Edeh France Gareau Cheryl Allen Gail Harris |
3:33.26 |
10 kilometres walk |
Kerry Saxby (AUS) | 45:03 | Anne Judkins (NZL) | 47:03 | Lisa Langford (ENG) | 47:23 |
High jump |
Tania Murray (NZL) | 1.88 m | Janet Boyle (NIR) | 1.88 m | Tracy Phillips (NZL) | 1.88 m |
Long jump |
Jane Flemming (AUS) | 6.78 m | Beatrice Utondu (NGR) | 6.65 m (w) | Fiona May (ENG) | 6.55 m |
Shot put |
Myrtle Augee (ENG) | 18.48 m | Judy Oakes (ENG) | 18.43 m | Yvonne Hanson-Nortey (ENG) | 16.00 m |
Discus throw |
Lisa-Marie Vizaniari (AUS) | 56.38 m | Jackie McKernan (NIR) | 54.86 m | Astra Vitols (AUS) | 53.84 m |
Javelin throw |
Tessa Sanderson (ENG) | 65.72 m | Sue Howland (AUS) | 61.18 m | Kate Farrow (AUS) | 58.98 m |
Heptathlon |
Jane Flemming (AUS) | 6695 pts GR | Sharon Jaklofsky-Smith (AUS) | 6115 pts | Judy Simpson (ENG) | 6085 pts |
Medal table[edit]
* Host nation (New Zealand)
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | England | 13 | 14 | 13 | 40 |
2 | Australia | 10 | 11 | 5 | 26 |
3 | Kenya | 4 | 7 | 1 | 12 |
4 | Canada | 4 | 0 | 6 | 10 |
5 | Nigeria | 3 | 4 | 3 | 10 |
6 | Jamaica | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
Wales | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | |
8 | New Zealand* | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9 |
9 | Scotland | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
10 | Bermuda | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
Cyprus | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | |
12 | Northern Ireland | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
13 | Bahamas | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
14 | Tanzania | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (14 entries) | 42 | 42 | 43 | 127 |
Participation[edit]
- Australia (83)
- Bahamas (3)
- Bangladesh (4)
- Barbados (1)
- Bermuda (4)
- Botswana (9)
- British Virgin Islands (1)
- Canada (81)
- Cayman Islands (1)
- Cook Islands (4)
- Cyprus (7)
- England (105)
- Falkland Islands (2)
- Gambia (4)
- Ghana (8)
- Guernsey (1)
- Guyana (2)
- Hong Kong (3)
- Isle of Man (3)
- Jamaica (13)
- Jersey (1)
- Kenya (29)
- Lesotho (4)
- Malawi (5)
- Malaysia (3)
- Mauritius (3)
- New Zealand (81)
- Nigeria (14)
- Norfolk Island (1)
- Northern Ireland (9)
- Pakistan (5)
- Papua New Guinea (8)
- Saint Kitts and Nevis (1)
- Scotland (25)
- Seychelles (5)
- Sierra Leone (1)
- Swaziland (4)
- Tanzania (4)
- Tonga (4)
- Trinidad and Tobago (5)
- Uganda (6)
- Vanuatu (3)
- Wales (14)
- Zambia (6)
- Zimbabwe (5)
References[edit]
- Commonwealth Games Medallists - Men. GBR Athletics. Retrieved on 2010-07-21.
- Commonwealth Games Medallists - Women. GBR Athletics. Retrieved on 2010-07-21.