Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act: Difference between revisions
[…] 50 U.S.C. §1802 (a)(1)(A)] The limitation of warrantless surveillance to foreign powers as defined in 50 U.S.C § 1801 (a) (1),(2), and (3)</ref> Under FISA, anyone who engages in electronic surveillance except as authorized by statute is subject to both criminal penalties<ref name="criminal">[https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/50/1809- 50 U.S.C. §1809] – Criminal sanctions</ref> and civil liabilities.<ref name="civil">[https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/50/1810- 50 U.S.C. §1810] – Civil liability</ref>
 
Under 50 U.S.C. § 1811, the President may also authorize warrantless surveillance at the beginning of a war. Specifically, he may authorize such surveillance "for a period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress".<ref name="war exception">[https://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/50/1811- 50 U.S.C. § 1811] – Authorization during time of war</ref>
Line 123:
Proceedings before the FISA court are ''[[ex parte]]'' and non-adversarial.