State v. Llamas-Villa
[…] 10. State v. Peterson

    No. 40877-5-II (Wash. Ct. App. Nov. 15, 2011)

    But, in general, "[n]o causal link need be established between the condition imposed and the crime committed, so long as the condition relates to the circumstances of the crime." State v. Llamas-Villa, 67 Wn. App. 448, 456, 836 P.2d 239 (1992). Furthermore, RCW 9.94A.703(3)(d) allows the trial court to order an offender to "[p]articipate in rehabilitative programs or otherwise perform affirmative conduct reasonably related to the circumstances of the offense, the offender's risk of reoffending, or the safety of the community."